15 Shell Rd Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,971,000 - $3,754,121
4
Beds
5
Baths
2,248
Sq Ft
$1,479/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15 Shell Rd, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,324,780, approximately $1,478 per square foot. 15 Shell Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Terra Marin School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2021
Sold by
Callinan Kathleen M and The Kathleen M Callinan Living
Bought by
Callinan Kathleen M and The Kathleen C Callinan Living
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$542,900
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,781,880
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 2021
Sold by
Callinan Amy L and Callinan Kathleen M
Bought by
Callinan Amy L and Callinan Kathleen M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2019
Sold by
Schnitzer Gregory Nelson and The Gregory Nelson Schnitzer T
Bought by
Callinan Kathleen M and The Kathleen M Callinan Living
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2018
Sold by
Schnitzer Greg and Schnitzer Wilhelmina
Bought by
Schnitzer Gregory Nelson
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2015
Sold by
House Properties 77 Ii Lp
Bought by
Schnitzer Greg and Schnitzer Wilhelmina
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2013
Sold by
Diotte Victoria Susan and Oakes Pamela Louise
Bought by
House Properties 77 Ii Lp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2013
Sold by
Diotte Victoria Susan and Oakes Pamela Louise
Bought by
Diotte Victoria Susan and Oakes Pamela Louise
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Callinan Kathleen M | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Callinan Amy L | -- | None Available | |
| Callinan Kathleen M | $2,726,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Schnitzer Gregory Nelson | $500,000 | Title Connect Inc | |
| Schnitzer Greg | $2,487,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| House Properties 77 Ii Lp | $907,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Diotte Victoria Susan | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Callinan Kathleen M | $600,000 | |
| Closed | Callinan Kathleen M | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schnitzer Gregory Nelson | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,661 | $2,981,235 | $1,640,445 | $1,340,790 |
| 2024 | $36,361 | $2,922,789 | $1,608,285 | $1,314,504 |
| 2023 | $35,815 | $2,865,489 | $1,576,755 | $1,288,734 |
| 2022 | $34,589 | $2,809,306 | $1,545,840 | $1,263,466 |
| 2021 | $34,048 | $2,754,241 | $1,515,540 | $1,238,701 |
| 2020 | $33,919 | $2,726,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,226,000 |
| 2019 | $32,625 | $2,613,339 | $1,208,420 | $1,404,919 |
| 2018 | $32,472 | $2,587,474 | $1,196,460 | $1,391,014 |
| 2017 | $31,752 | $2,536,740 | $1,173,000 | $1,363,740 |
| 2016 | $30,264 | $2,487,000 | $1,150,000 | $1,337,000 |
| 2015 | $13,720 | $1,029,320 | $665,996 | $363,324 |
| 2014 | $12,173 | $911,117 | $652,951 | $258,166 |
Source: Public Records
Map