19 Shell Rd Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,851,000 - $3,402,549
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,292
Sq Ft
$1,367/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 19 Shell Rd, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,132,887, approximately $1,366 per square foot. 19 Shell Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Terra Marin School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2018
Sold by
Sun Lan and Lan Sun Living Trust
Bought by
Duchak Dean P and Duchak Kristin A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,916,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,604,621
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,528,266
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2015
Sold by
Rapport Investment Group Llc
Bought by
Sun Lan and Lan Sun Living Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2014
Sold by
Geddes Patrick D and Lessner Ivy L
Bought by
Rapport Investment Group Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,075,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2012
Sold by
Geddes Patrick D and Lessner Ivy L
Bought by
Geddes Patrick D and Lessner Ivy L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2011
Sold by
Geddes Patrick D and Lessner Ivy L
Bought by
Geddes Patrick D and Lessner Ivy L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2011
Sold by
Geddes Patrick D and Lessner Ivy L
Bought by
Geddes Patrick D and Lessner Ivy L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2000
Sold by
Jobina Forder
Bought by
Geddes Patrick D and Lessner Ivy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$465,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duchak Dean P | $2,395,000 | Old Republic Title Co | |
| Sun Lan | $2,495,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Rapport Investment Group Llc | $1,000,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Geddes Patrick D | -- | None Available | |
| Geddes Patrick D | -- | None Available | |
| Geddes Patrick D | -- | None Available | |
| Geddes Patrick D | $620,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Duchak Dean P | $1,916,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sun Lan | $2,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rapport Investment Group Llc | $1,075,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Geddes Patrick D | $465,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $34,781 | $2,725,054 | $1,251,591 | $1,473,463 |
| 2024 | $33,585 | $2,671,622 | $1,227,050 | $1,444,572 |
| 2023 | $33,075 | $2,619,243 | $1,202,993 | $1,416,250 |
| 2022 | $31,948 | $2,567,895 | $1,179,409 | $1,388,486 |
| 2021 | $31,461 | $2,517,552 | $1,156,287 | $1,361,265 |
| 2020 | $31,405 | $2,491,758 | $1,144,440 | $1,347,318 |
| 2019 | $30,750 | $2,442,900 | $1,122,000 | $1,320,900 |
| 2018 | $30,306 | $2,595,798 | $1,196,460 | $1,399,338 |
| 2017 | $31,845 | $2,544,900 | $1,173,000 | $1,371,900 |
| 2016 | $30,352 | $2,495,000 | $1,150,000 | $1,345,000 |
| 2015 | $13,391 | $1,000,000 | $750,000 | $250,000 |
| 2014 | $10,584 | $774,823 | $573,221 | $201,602 |
Source: Public Records
Map