1500 Chestnut St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,116,000 - $1,642,393
5
Beds
3
Baths
1,899
Sq Ft
$696/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1500 Chestnut St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,322,098, approximately $696 per square foot. 1500 Chestnut St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Rosa Parks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2015
Sold by
Deguzman Leah
Bought by
Deguzman Leah G and De Guzman Family Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 2009
Sold by
Deguzman Leah and Filomena E Bautista Revocable
Bought by
Deguzman Leah G
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2009
Sold by
Deguzman Leah and The Filomena E Bautista Revoca
Bought by
Deguzman Leah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2002
Sold by
Bautista Filomena E
Bought by
Bautista Filomena E and Filomena E Bautista Revocable
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1996
Sold by
Bautista Brigido B and Bautista Filomena E
Bought by
Bautista Brigido B and Bautista Filomena E
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deguzman Leah G | -- | None Available | |
| Deguzman Leah G | -- | Lsi Title Company | |
| Deguzman Leah | -- | None Available | |
| Bautista Filomena E | -- | -- | |
| Bautista Filomena E | -- | -- | |
| Bautista Brigido B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Deguzman Leah | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,249 | $830,601 | $249,180 | $581,421 |
| 2024 | $15,249 | $814,320 | $244,296 | $570,024 |
| 2023 | $14,870 | $798,354 | $239,506 | $558,848 |
| 2022 | $15,028 | $782,705 | $234,811 | $547,894 |
| 2021 | $15,039 | $767,361 | $230,208 | $537,153 |
| 2020 | $14,238 | $759,493 | $227,848 | $531,645 |
| 2019 | $13,656 | $744,607 | $223,382 | $521,225 |
| 2018 | $13,375 | $730,011 | $219,003 | $511,008 |
| 2017 | $12,909 | $715,702 | $214,710 | $500,992 |
| 2016 | $12,438 | $701,671 | $210,501 | $491,170 |
| 2015 | $12,242 | $691,138 | $207,341 | $483,797 |
| 2014 | $12,164 | $677,603 | $203,281 | $474,322 |
Source: Public Records
Map