$749,000
OPEN THU 9:30AM - 12PM

1500 River Rd Brookdale, CA 95007

Estimated payment $4,628/month

Total Views 99
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,113 Sq Ft
$673 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Mountain View
  • Wood Flooring
  • Boulder Creek Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Bonus Room

About This Home

Surrounded by nature, this sweet 2-bedroom home with an office offers flexible living and could easily be lived in like a 3-bedroom home. A large deck and inviting outdoor spaces create the perfect setting for relaxing, entertaining, or simply enjoying the birds, butterflies, and local wildlife. The flat, usable yard offers plenty of room for gardening, play, or homesteading, complete with a chicken coop and detached flex building ideal for storage, an art studio, or workshop. Inside, you'll find it freshly painted, warm hardwood floors and recently updated kitchen appliances. With ample parking, peaceful natural beauty in every direction, and a tucked-back setting that feels both private and welcoming, this special property captures the very best of mountain living.

Listing Agent

Danielle Scott

Anderson Christie, Inc. License #02009126 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Anderson Christie, Inc.

Co-Listing Agent

Chris Clayton

Anderson Christie, Inc. License #01407021

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R-1-15

Property Views

  • Mountain
  • Forest

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,113 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 079-283-34-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

7,579 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1113
  • Incorporated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Zoning Description: R-1-15
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Dining Room: Dining Area in Family Room, No Formal Dining Room, No Informal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Hookups - Gas, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven Range, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1113
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor, Primary Suite / Retreat
  • Laundry: Dryer, Gas Hookup, In Utility Room, Inside, Washer
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus / Hobby Room, Den / Study / Office, Laundry Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Forest / Woods, Mountains
  • Yard/Grounds: Deck, Fenced, Storage Shed / Structure
  • Fencing: Fenced Back, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage Parking Features: No Garage, Parking Area

Utilities

  • Heating System: Forced Air, Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Septic Tank / Pump

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities Miscellaneous: High Ceiling

Schools

  • High School: 835

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 079-283-34-000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 7579.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 7579.00

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Gas Meters

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Lorenzo Valley Unified
  • High School Text: San Lorenzo Valley High School
  • Middle School Text: San Lorenzo Valley Middle

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,555 $636,981 $382,189 $254,792
2023 $7,557 $612,246 $367,348 $244,898
2022 $7,378 $600,242 $360,145 $240,097
2021 $7,189 $588,472 $353,083 $235,389
2020 $6,912 $582,438 $349,463 $232,975
2019 $6,555 $571,017 $342,610 $228,407
2018 $6,430 $559,821 $335,893 $223,928
2017 $6,329 $548,845 $329,307 $219,538
2016 $6,219 $538,083 $322,850 $215,233
2015 $6,105 $530,000 $318,000 $212,000
2014 $3,798 $321,192 $224,834 $96,358
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $749,000 -- $673 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $530,000 Old Republic Title Company
Grant Deed $443,000 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $323,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $354,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82044222

MLSListings

APN: 079-283-34-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.