1501 Milvia St Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,382,000 - $1,652,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,539
Sq Ft
$981/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1501 Milvia St, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $1,509,316, approximately $980 per square foot. 1501 Milvia St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Cragmont Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2020
Sold by
Grosch Josef C and Grosch Lisa J
Bought by
Grosch Josef and Grosch Lisa J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$441,000
Outstanding Balance
$392,427
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,116,889
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2004
Sold by
Grosch Lisa J
Bought by
Grosch Josef C and Grosch Lisa J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1998
Sold by
Isaac Frederick J
Bought by
Grosch Josef C and Grosch Lisa J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1996
Sold by
Isaac Frederick J
Bought by
Isaac Frederick J and The Frederick J Isaac Revocabl
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grosch Josef | -- | Title Connect Inc | |
| Grosch Josef C | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Grosch Lisa J | -- | North American Title Company | |
| Grosch Josef C | $350,000 | First California Title Co | |
| Isaac Frederick J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Grosch Josef | $441,000 | |
| Closed | Grosch Lisa J | $450,000 | |
| Closed | Grosch Josef C | $280,000 | |
| Closed | Grosch Josef C | $52,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,271 | $541,666 | $164,600 | $384,066 |
| 2024 | $9,271 | $530,911 | $161,373 | $376,538 |
| 2023 | $9,068 | $527,365 | $158,209 | $369,156 |
| 2022 | $8,882 | $510,026 | $155,108 | $361,918 |
| 2021 | $8,886 | $499,890 | $152,067 | $354,823 |
| 2020 | $8,357 | $501,693 | $150,508 | $351,185 |
| 2019 | $7,970 | $491,857 | $147,557 | $344,300 |
| 2018 | $7,822 | $482,215 | $144,664 | $337,551 |
| 2017 | $7,532 | $472,761 | $141,828 | $330,933 |
| 2016 | $7,250 | $463,494 | $139,048 | $324,446 |
| 2015 | $7,147 | $456,532 | $136,959 | $319,573 |
| 2014 | $7,082 | $447,590 | $134,277 | $313,313 |
Source: Public Records
Map