2009 Vine St Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,119,000 - $1,528,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,005
Sq Ft
$673/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2009 Vine St, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $1,349,828, approximately $673 per square foot. 2009 Vine St is a home with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Cragmont Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 10, 2020
Sold by
Tsui Hong
Bought by
Santa Elena Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Outstanding Balance
$641,015
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$708,813
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2004
Sold by
Hagan Delia
Bought by
Tsui Hong
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$560,800
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2004
Sold by
Livingstone James W and Livingstone Barbara S
Bought by
Hagen Delia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$424,000
Interest Rate
7.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2003
Sold by
Livingstone James W and Livingstone Barbara S
Bought by
Livingstone James W and Livingstone Barbara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2002
Sold by
Livingstone James W and Livingstone Barbara S
Bought by
Livingstone James W and Livingstone Barbara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2002
Sold by
Livingstone James W and Livingstone Barbara S
Bought by
Livingstone James W and Livingstone Barbara S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 24, 1999
Sold by
Wilson Eva
Bought by
Livingstone James W and Livingstone Barbara S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Elena Properties Llc | $1,125,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Tsui Hong | $701,000 | Fidelity Title Company | |
| Hagen Delia | $530,000 | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Livingstone James W | -- | American Title Company | |
| Livingstone James W | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Livingstone James W | -- | -- | |
| Livingstone James W | $240,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Santa Elena Properties Llc | $720,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tsui Hong | $560,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Hagen Delia | $424,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Livingstone James W | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Livingstone James W | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Hagen Delia | $53,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,103 | $1,217,721 | $365,316 | $852,405 |
| 2024 | $18,103 | $1,193,850 | $358,155 | $835,695 |
| 2023 | $17,735 | $1,170,450 | $351,135 | $819,315 |
| 2022 | $17,432 | $1,147,500 | $344,250 | $803,250 |
| 2021 | $17,482 | $1,125,000 | $337,500 | $787,500 |
| 2020 | $13,900 | $893,395 | $268,018 | $625,377 |
| 2019 | $13,340 | $875,884 | $262,765 | $613,119 |
| 2018 | $13,116 | $858,717 | $257,615 | $601,102 |
| 2017 | $12,660 | $841,886 | $252,566 | $589,320 |
| 2016 | $12,249 | $825,384 | $247,615 | $577,769 |
| 2015 | $12,088 | $812,991 | $243,897 | $569,094 |
| 2014 | $12,179 | $797,071 | $239,121 | $557,950 |
Source: Public Records
Map