1508 Athens Rd Wilmington, DE 19803
Carrcroft NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $367,000 - $476,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,625
Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1508 Athens Rd, Wilmington, DE 19803 and is currently estimated at $424,270, approximately $261 per square foot. 1508 Athens Rd is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Carrcroft Elementary School, Springer Middle School, and Mount Pleasant High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2021
Sold by
Melican M Joseph M and Melican Sandra E
Bought by
Ewing Michelle and Ewing June
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$255,290
Outstanding Balance
$231,320
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$192,950
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2012
Sold by
Melican Sandra E
Bought by
Melican Sandra E and Melican Joseph M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2009
Sold by
Taylor Eric W and Taylor Jill C
Bought by
Melican M Joseph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$181,200
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ewing Michelle | -- | None Available | |
| Melican Sandra E | -- | None Available | |
| Melican Sandra E | -- | None Available | |
| Melican M Joseph | $241,600 | The Security Title Guarantee |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ewing Michelle | $255,290 | |
| Previous Owner | Melican Sandra E | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Melican M Joseph | $181,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,127 | $411,200 | $88,700 | $322,500 |
| 2024 | $2,295 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2023 | $2,097 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2022 | $2,133 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2021 | $2,133 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2020 | $2,133 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2019 | $2,297 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2018 | $149 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2017 | $2,006 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2016 | $2,006 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2015 | $1,846 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
| 2014 | $1,844 | $60,300 | $14,100 | $46,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map