$225,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,515/month

Total Views 2,107
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,092 Sq Ft
$108 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Large Ranch Home in Prime East Lawrence Location and minutes to Kansas University - Rock Chalk! Discover this 3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath home with Main Level Bedrooms, Finished Lower Level, and a Bonus Room too! Nestled in the heart of Lawrence. This One Owner Home offers Beautiful hardwood floors throughout the main level, Country Kitchen, Huge Covered Deck overlooking a nice sized fenced backyard. The Primary Bedroom has a private deck that overlooks the backyard. Enjoy a nice composite deck in the front yard. The detached garage offers added convenience for parking or a work shop. There is a second Shed ready for all your out door tools or extra storage. This home is a rare find with a finished basement. Schedule your showing today!

Listing Agent

Therese Hinds

ReeceNichols- Leawood Town Center Brokerage Phone: 913-461-7787 License #00244451 Listed on: 05/12/2026

ReeceNichols- Leawood Town Center

Co-Listing Agent

Rob Ellerman

ReeceNichols - Lees Summit Brokerage Phone: 913-461-7787

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,561

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 8,125 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Country Kitchen
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Additional Features

  • Covered Deck
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 023-103-05-0-20-11-027.00-0
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,561

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

8,125 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1092
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_20
  • Co List Office Name: ReeceNichols - Lees Summit
  • Co List Office Phone: 816-524-7272
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Therese Hinds
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSRAN_30
  • List Office Name: ReeceNichols- Leawood Town Center
  • List Office Phone: 913-345-0700
  • Living Area: 2092
  • Mls Status: Pending
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Ranch
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Country Kitchen
  • Phone Other: 913.461.7787
  • Phone Other Type: Cell
  • Attribution Contact: 913-461-7787
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island
  • Fireplace Features: Recreation Room
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick Trim, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Metal, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Deck- Covered
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Inside City Limits: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

• Water Source: Public
  • Telecom: Cable - Available,Fiber - Available,High Speed Internet - Available

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Continental Title

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lawrence

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8125
  • Parcel Number: 023-103-05-0-20-11-027.00-0
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • In Flood Plain: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3561

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,561 $29,118 $5,750 $23,368
2024 $3,388 $27,750 $5,405 $22,345
2023 $3,356 $26,335 $5,175 $21,160
2022 $2,980 $23,276 $4,600 $18,676
2021 $2,894 $21,772 $4,368 $17,404
2020 $2,663 $20,160 $4,368 $15,792
2019 $2,483 $18,837 $3,798 $15,039
2018 $2,417 $18,216 $3,571 $14,645
2017 $2,145 $16,020 $3,571 $12,449
2016 $1,978 $15,456 $3,450 $12,006
2015 -- $16,123 $3,450 $12,673
2014 -- $16,123 $3,450 $12,673
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $225,000 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Executive Title Inc
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2619705

Heartland MLS

APN: 023-103-05-0-20-11-027.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.