1509 E Chapman Ave Orange, CA 92866
Estimated Value: $1,695,752
Studio
--
Bath
1,407
Sq Ft
$1,205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1509 E Chapman Ave, Orange, CA 92866 and is currently estimated at $1,695,752, approximately $1,205 per square foot. 1509 E Chapman Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Cambridge Elementary School, Yorba Middle School, and Orange High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
Sold by
Chaudhary Ilyas
Bought by
Mcgaughy Melvin H and Mcgaughy Janet N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$672,000
Interest Rate
4.33%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2010
Sold by
Chaudhary Bushra R
Bought by
Chaudhary Ilyas
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2010
Sold by
Orange Community Bank
Bought by
Chaudhary Ilyas
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$783,000
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2010
Sold by
Shelton Lyle G and Shelton Sharron M
Bought by
Orange Community Bank
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2008
Sold by
Shelton Lyle G and Shelton Sharron M
Bought by
Shelton Lyle Gordon and Shelton Sharron Marie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2006
Sold by
Malin & Vander Molen Partnership #1
Bought by
Shelton Lyle G and Shelton Sharron M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$904,020
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcgaughy Melvin H | $810,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Chaudhary Ilyas | -- | -- | |
| Chaudhary Ilyas | $870,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Orange Community Bank | $700,000 | Accommodation | |
| Shelton Lyle Gordon | -- | None Available | |
| Shelton Lyle G | $1,185,500 | Equity Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcgaughy Melvin H | $672,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chaudhary Ilyas | $783,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shelton Lyle G | $904,020 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,780 | $997,001 | $541,830 | $455,171 |
| 2024 | $10,780 | $977,452 | $531,205 | $446,247 |
| 2023 | $10,544 | $958,287 | $520,789 | $437,498 |
| 2022 | $10,342 | $939,498 | $510,578 | $428,920 |
| 2021 | $10,052 | $921,077 | $500,567 | $420,510 |
| 2020 | $9,960 | $911,633 | $495,434 | $416,199 |
| 2019 | $9,833 | $893,758 | $485,719 | $408,039 |
| 2018 | $9,683 | $876,234 | $476,195 | $400,039 |
| 2017 | $9,277 | $859,053 | $466,857 | $392,196 |
| 2016 | $9,097 | $842,209 | $457,703 | $384,506 |
| 2015 | $8,966 | $829,559 | $450,828 | $378,731 |
| 2014 | $8,775 | $813,310 | $441,997 | $371,313 |
Source: Public Records
Map