$977,000
$10K PRICE DROP

151 High St Calistoga, CA 94515

Estimated payment $5,978/month

Total Views 3,280
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,275 Sq Ft
$766 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tile Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Formal Entry
  • Landscaped

About This Home

Beautiful split-level home nestled amongst the hills of Calistoga and only a less than 5-minute drive to Main Street shops and restaurants. Surrounded by green space, this efficient home features a vaulted ceiling, lots of upgraded wood encased windows letting in ample natural light, a lovely stone corner fireplace, and an updated cook's kitchen with a breakfast nook that opens to a cozy formal dining room and family room complete with glass doors that lead to a breathtaking back garden. Other special features include updated baths, a large storage shed, and an oversized two car garage. The large and lush private backyard has tranquil views across the valley to the Palisades. All of this is ideally located near hiking trails, the scenic countryside, and in town conveniences. The Napa and the Sonoma Valley's are just outside your front doorstep waiting to be explored.

Listing Agent

Joe Brasil

Coldwell Banker Brokers of the License #01470511 Listed on: 03/17/2026

Coldwell Banker Brokers of the

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 11,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Formal Entry
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2686
  • Stories: 3
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECBBV
  • Directions: From downtown Calistoga head north on Foothill Blvd. Turn left onto High Street. House will be shortly on your left.
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscape Back, Landscape Front

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11700
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,145 $838,883 $514,154 $324,729
2024 $8,991 $822,435 $504,073 $318,362
2023 $8,991 $806,310 $494,190 $312,120
2022 $8,430 $790,500 $484,500 $306,000
2021 $6,658 $630,477 $288,968 $341,509
2020 $6,585 $624,013 $286,005 $338,008
2019 $6,501 $611,779 $280,398 $331,381
2018 $6,419 $599,784 $274,900 $324,884
2017 $6,289 $588,024 $269,510 $318,514
2016 $6,130 $576,495 $264,226 $312,269
2015 $5,483 $513,559 $235,435 $278,124
2014 $4,914 $458,535 $210,210 $248,325
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $977,000 -1.0% $766 / Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 For Sale $987,000 -- $774 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $775,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $480,000 Napa Land Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $697,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $384,000 Negative Amortization
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326021589

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 011-382-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.