1511 E Ohio St Indianapolis, IN 46201
Holy Cross NeighborhoodAbout This Home
Tour this charmingly refreshed 2-bedroom, 1-bath home on E Ohio St in the J M Ridenours 2Nd Add subdivision of Indianapolis.
We are pet-friendly! Your dogs and cats are welcome at 1511 East Ohio Street.
This home boasts recent upgrades, creating a modern and welcoming feel. You'll find essential amenities like whole-home Air Conditioning, a refrigerator, washer/dryer hookups, and a well-equipped kitchen featuring a gas Stove and Oven and granite/quartz countertops. Stylish luxury vinyl plank flooring runs throughout, complemented by tiled bathrooms for a polished look.
This one-story home sits on a private lot.
1511 East Ohio Street has an unfinished basement, perfect for extra storage.
Applications are processed in the order they are completed and received. We gladly accept Section 8 / Housing Choice Vouchers. We consider a variety of factors, including household income, estimated living expenses, and credit history in our application review process. Application does not guarantee a lease.
Avoid rental scams! American Avenue does not list homes on Facebook Marketplace, TikTok, or Craigslist. We will never ask you to pay money via Zelle, CashApp, Bitcoin, or any method outside our website. Do not trust anyone offering you this home for a lower price than you see advertised here.
Click "Request a tour" to schedule your free self-tour.
In addition to monthly rent, tenants pay for all utilities, and if American Avenue or a third party processes any utility bills on the tenant’s behalf, an additional Utility Bill Management fee of $14.99 per month applies. Tenants must pay for the Resident Protection Plus+ program ($53.68 per month). Animal Rent is $55 per pet per month (subject to applicable law).
House Details
Property Information
- Built in 1900
- 1 unit
Fees and Policies
The fees below are based on community-supplied data and may exclude additional fees and utilities. Use the Rent Estimate Calculator to determine your monthly and one-time costs based on your requirements.
Property Fee Disclaimer: Based on community-supplied data and independent market research. Subject to change without notice. May exclude fees for mandatory or optional services and usage-based utilities.
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Price Changed | $1,175 | 0.0% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | For Rent | $1,175 | +18.1% | -- | |
| 12/17/2025 12/17/25 | Off Market | $995 | -- | -- | |
| 12/06/2025 12/06/25 | Price Changed | $995 | -5.2% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/03/2025 12/03/25 | Price Changed | $1,050 | -2.3% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/23/2025 11/23/25 | Price Changed | $1,075 | -2.3% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Price Changed | $1,100 | -2.2% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/16/2025 11/16/25 | Price Changed | $1,125 | -8.2% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/12/2025 11/12/25 | Price Changed | $1,225 | -3.9% | $1 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/06/2025 11/06/25 | For Rent | $1,275 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/21/2020 08/21/20 | Sold | $49,000 | -10.9% | $37 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/10/2020 07/10/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/09/2020 07/09/20 | For Sale | $55,000 | -- | $42 / Sq Ft |
- 1525 E Market St
- 1618 E Market St
- 1521 Marlowe Ave
- 214 N State Ave
- 121 N State Ave
- 209 N State Ave
- 1334 E Market St
- 1401 Marlowe Ave
- 1406 Marlowe Ave
- 1421 E New York St
- 1329 Marlowe Ave
- 230 N Walcott St
- 1409 E New York St
- 232 N Oriental St
- 349 N Arsenal Ave
- 346 N Summit St
- 47 N Walcott St
- 1414 E New York St
- 1808 E Washington St
- 1829 E Marlowe Ave
- 115-115 N Arsenal Ave Unit 115 N Arsenal Avenue
- 117 N Arsenal Ave
- 113 N Arsenal Ave
- 1430 E Ohio St
- 1401 Marlowe Ave
- 1301 E Washington St
- 12 N Randolph St
- 17 N Randolph St
- 44 E Parkview Ave Unit 44 Parkview Ave Unit A
- 43 N Randolph St Unit A
- 437 N State Ave Unit B
- 437 N State Ave Unit C
- 437 N State Ave Unit D
- 1145 E Washington St
- 225 N Hamilton Ave
- 2015 E Maryland St
- 416 N Hamilton Ave
- 2211 E New York St Unit B
- 2211 E New York St Unit B
- 245 S Randolph St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.