1512 Curtis St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,500,000 - $1,876,921
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$825/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1512 Curtis St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,733,480, approximately $825 per square foot. 1512 Curtis St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2013
Sold by
Strong Ellen C and Strong Leonard T
Bought by
Chugh Mohit and Ganguly Mitali
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$708,000
Outstanding Balance
$484,915
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,248,565
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2005
Sold by
Strong Leonard T and Strong Ellen M
Bought by
Strong Ellen C and Strong Leonard T
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chugh Mohit | $885,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Strong Ellen C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chugh Mohit | $708,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,405 | $1,110,994 | $326,931 | $784,063 |
| 2024 | $17,405 | $1,089,215 | $320,522 | $768,693 |
| 2023 | $16,991 | $1,067,858 | $314,237 | $753,621 |
| 2022 | $16,390 | $1,026,927 | $308,078 | $718,849 |
| 2021 | $16,433 | $1,006,793 | $302,038 | $704,755 |
| 2020 | $15,582 | $996,474 | $298,942 | $697,532 |
| 2019 | $14,995 | $976,941 | $293,082 | $683,859 |
| 2018 | $14,737 | $957,790 | $287,337 | $670,453 |
| 2017 | $14,234 | $939,011 | $281,703 | $657,308 |
| 2016 | $13,786 | $920,603 | $276,181 | $644,422 |
| 2015 | $13,598 | $906,778 | $272,033 | $634,745 |
| 2014 | $13,496 | $889,017 | $266,705 | $622,312 |
Source: Public Records
Map