1202 Hopkins St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,121,000 - $1,433,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,163
Sq Ft
$1,097/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1202 Hopkins St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,275,742, approximately $1,096 per square foot. 1202 Hopkins St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2011
Sold by
Larson Thomas and Mead Pamela
Bought by
Emerson Sandra L and The Sandra L Emerson Revocable
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$182,000
Outstanding Balance
$126,248
Interest Rate
4.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,149,494
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2009
Sold by
Larson Thomas and Mead Pamela
Bought by
Larson Thomas and Mead Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2008
Sold by
Larson Tom and Mead Pamela
Bought by
Larson Thomas and Mead Pamela
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2000
Sold by
Sasaki Helen O and Okumoto Andrew N
Bought by
Larson Tom and Mead Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
8.12%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1995
Sold by
Okumoto Shigeo and Okumoto Chisao
Bought by
Sasaki Helen O and Okumoto Andrew N
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Sandra L | $632,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Larson Thomas | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Larson Thomas | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Larson Thomas | -- | None Available | |
| Larson Tom | $375,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Sasaki Helen O | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Emerson Sandra L | $182,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Larson Thomas | $340,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Larson Tom | $300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,665 | $802,654 | $242,896 | $566,758 |
| 2024 | $12,665 | $786,784 | $238,135 | $555,649 |
| 2023 | $12,398 | $778,225 | $233,467 | $544,758 |
| 2022 | $12,167 | $755,968 | $228,890 | $534,078 |
| 2021 | $12,190 | $741,008 | $224,402 | $523,606 |
| 2020 | $11,512 | $740,343 | $222,103 | $518,240 |
| 2019 | $11,034 | $725,832 | $217,749 | $508,083 |
| 2018 | $10,844 | $711,606 | $213,482 | $498,124 |
| 2017 | $10,460 | $697,657 | $209,297 | $488,360 |
| 2016 | $10,109 | $683,981 | $205,194 | $478,787 |
| 2015 | $9,971 | $673,711 | $202,113 | $471,598 |
| 2014 | $9,895 | $660,515 | $198,154 | $462,361 |
Source: Public Records
Map