$440,000
$59K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $2,431/month

Total Views 5,395
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,013 Sq Ft
$434 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 3-minute walk to Virginia Park

About This Home

Thoughtfully renovated from top to bottom, this move-in-ready residence near the coveted Coronado Historic District delivers the perfect balance of timeless character and modern sophistication. Centrally located just minutes from the heart of Phoenix, the home has been meticulously updated with careful attention to detail -- quality craftsmanship and refined, custom finishes are evident throughout every room.
The kitchen serves as the true centerpiece of the home, designed with both function and entertaining in mind. An expansive island provides ample prep and gathering space, while a built-in pantry keeps everything organized and within reach. Sleek stainless steel appliances complete the space, and an interior laundry room adds the kind of everyday convenience that makes a real difference. The bathroom has been elegantly appointed with quartz countertops and a fully tiled shower surround, creating a clean, spa-inspired aesthetic that feels both luxurious and low-maintenance. Each bedroom is generously sized and features its own walk-in closet -- a detail that sets this home apart and adds significant practical value for everyday living. The thoughtful layout ensures comfortable flow throughout, with no wasted space and no deferred maintenance waiting to be discovered. Step outside and the quality continues. The custom-designed backyard is built for year-round enjoyment, featuring a paver patio, a pergola-covered seating area ideal for outdoor dining and entertaining, a full irrigation system, hardwired landscape lighting, and a bocce ball court -- a rare and welcome bonus that makes the space as fun as it is functional. Whether you're searching for a primary residence in one of Phoenix's most desirable historic neighborhoods or a turnkey short-term rental investment with strong Airbnb potential, this property delivers on both fronts. Opportunities at this level of finish, in this location, are genuinely hard to come by.

Listing Agent

Manuel Lopez

West USA Realty License #SA519305000 Listed on: 01/27/2026

West USA Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,013

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 5,698 Sq Ft Lot
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,013 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Association fees include no fees
  • Monte Vista Lots 5 6 7 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 117-19-116

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,013

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

5,698 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 16th St. & Thomas
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Subdivision Name: MONTE VISTA LOTS 5 6 7
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 434.35
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Master Downstairs
  • Living Area: 1013.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whittier Elementary School
  • High School: North High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5698.0
  • Parcel #: 117-19-116

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1013.0
  • Tax Book Number: 117.0
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Map Number: 19.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,013 $7,132 -- --
2024 $945 $6,793 -- --
2023 $945 $29,060 $5,810 $23,250
2022 $911 $23,330 $4,660 $18,670
2021 $904 $21,100 $4,220 $16,880
2020 $915 $18,170 $3,630 $14,540
2019 $913 $16,150 $3,230 $12,920
2018 $898 $12,480 $2,490 $9,990
2017 $877 $11,070 $2,210 $8,860
2016 $851 $7,950 $1,590 $6,360
2015 $788 $7,810 $1,560 $6,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Price Changed $440,000 -3.3% $434 / Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Price Changed $455,000 -3.2% $449 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $470,000 -2.1% $464 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 Price Changed $480,000 -3.8% $474 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 For Sale $499,000 +5.3% $493 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Off Market $474,000 -- --
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Sold $474,000 0.0% $450 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2025 06/30/25 Price Changed $474,000 -2.3% $450 / Sq Ft
05/28/2025 05/28/25 For Sale $485,000 0.0% $461 / Sq Ft
05/01/2021 05/01/21 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
04/21/2021 04/21/21 Under Contract -- -- --
04/03/2021 04/03/21 For Rent $2,000 +8.1% --
08/18/2020 08/18/20 Rented $1,850 0.0% --
08/14/2020 08/14/20 Under Contract -- -- --
08/07/2020 08/07/20 For Rent $1,850 0.0% --
08/04/2020 08/04/20 Sold $319,900 0.0% $304 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2020 07/27/20 For Sale $319,900 0.0% $304 / Sq Ft
06/19/2020 06/19/20 For Sale $319,900 0.0% $304 / Sq Ft
02/24/2017 02/24/17 Rented $990 0.0% --
02/11/2017 02/11/17 Price Changed $990 -9.2% $1 / Sq Ft
01/25/2017 01/25/17 For Rent $1,090 +28.2% --
04/01/2013 04/01/13 Rented $850 0.0% --
03/09/2013 03/09/13 Under Contract -- -- --
02/21/2013 02/21/13 For Rent $850 0.0% --
10/10/2012 10/10/12 Sold $67,500 +4.0% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/21/2012 09/21/12 Pending -- -- --
09/11/2012 09/11/12 For Sale $64,900 -3.9% $66 / Sq Ft
08/21/2012 08/21/12 Off Market $67,500 -- --
08/15/2012 08/15/12 For Sale $64,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $474,000 Great American Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $319,900 Magnus Title Agency Llc
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Cash Sale Deed $67,500 Fidelity National Title Agen
Warranty Deed $78,500 None Available
Cash Sale Deed $46,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $284,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $255,920 New Conventional
Previous Owner $75,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6975079

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 117-19-116

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.