Seller's Agent in 2019
Mark Kitching
Douglas Elliman
(310) 902-0221
11 in this area
28 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $3,613,000 - $4,512,000
Meticulously crafted modern farmhouse located just a block from Penmar Park in Venice Beach. This eclectic new construction is designer done with nearly 3,200 SqFt, 4-bedrooms, 4.5-baths and the 1st floor features an open living room with fireplace, dining room, en-suite bedroom/office, powder room & attached 2-car garage. The chef's kitchen, complete with a large waterfall island with seating, high-end Thermador appliances & walk-in pantry, opens to the family room with Fleetwood pocket sliding glass doors providing access to the patio, grassy yard & fire pit epitomizing the California indoor/outdoor experience. The 2nd floor features the spacious master with spa-like master bath with dual vanities, free-standing tub & walk-in closet; 2 additional en-suite bedrooms with walk-in closets; upstairs laundry room & family room. Don't miss this fantastic opportunity to live in this custom residence built with superb quality & finishes located seconds from all that Venice has to offer.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Douglas Elliman License #01742148 Listed on: 09/18/2019
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Page Simon | $3,400,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| 1519 Walnut Ave Llc | $1,700,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Body David | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Page Simon | $2,278,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 1519 Walnut Ave Llc | $2,212,292 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/20/2019 11/20/19 | Sold | $3,400,000 | -2.7% | $1,064 / Sq Ft |
| 09/18/2019 09/18/19 | For Sale | $3,495,000 | -- | $1,094 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,315 | $3,781,173 | $1,573,208 | $2,207,965 |
| 2024 | $44,835 | $3,707,033 | $1,542,361 | $2,164,672 |
| 2023 | $43,232 | $3,574,005 | $1,512,119 | $2,061,886 |
| 2022 | $41,204 | $3,503,927 | $1,482,470 | $2,021,457 |
| 2021 | $40,790 | $3,435,223 | $1,453,402 | $1,981,821 |
| 2019 | $20,274 | $1,700,000 | $1,360,000 | $340,000 |
| 2018 | $6,986 | $571,909 | $496,235 | $75,674 |
| 2016 | $6,675 | $549,703 | $476,966 | $72,737 |
| 2015 | $6,578 | $541,447 | $469,802 | $71,645 |
| 2014 | $6,604 | $530,842 | $460,600 | $70,242 |
Seller's Agent in 2019
Mark Kitching
Douglas Elliman
(310) 902-0221
11 in this area
28 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2019
Feroz Taj
The Agency
(424) 230-3700
1 in this area
38 Total Sales
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 19-512022
APN: 4244-018-012
Ask me questions while you tour the home.