1536 S Pearl Ave Compton, CA 90221
Estimated Value: $664,553 - $687,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,690
Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1536 S Pearl Ave, Compton, CA 90221 and is currently estimated at $674,638, approximately $399 per square foot. 1536 S Pearl Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Emerson Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Dominguez High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
Sold by
Castaneda Janet
Bought by
Castaneda Janet and Castaneda Paul
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2006
Sold by
Ocegueda Martha
Bought by
Castaneda Janet
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
10.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 1995
Sold by
Ocegueda Gaudencio
Bought by
Ocegueda Gaudencio and Ocegueda Martha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,400
Interest Rate
10.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 1995
Sold by
Ocegueda Gaudencio
Bought by
Ocegueda Martha and Castaneda Janet
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,400
Interest Rate
10.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castaneda Janet | -- | Stewart Title Guaranty Company | |
| Castaneda Janet | -- | Southland Title Company | |
| Ocegueda Gaudencio | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Ocegueda Martha | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Castaneda Janet | $247,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Ocegueda Gaudencio | $85,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,354 | $164,674 | $47,712 | $116,962 |
| 2024 | $10,354 | $161,446 | $46,777 | $114,669 |
| 2023 | $10,302 | $158,281 | $45,860 | $112,421 |
| 2022 | $9,800 | $155,178 | $44,961 | $110,217 |
| 2021 | $9,815 | $152,136 | $44,080 | $108,056 |
| 2019 | $2,895 | $147,626 | $42,774 | $104,852 |
| 2018 | $2,763 | $144,733 | $41,936 | $102,797 |
| 2016 | $2,620 | $139,114 | $40,308 | $98,806 |
| 2015 | $2,512 | $137,025 | $39,703 | $97,322 |
| 2014 | $2,473 | $134,342 | $38,926 | $95,416 |
Source: Public Records
Map