1539 Dakin Ave Simi Valley, CA 93065
West Simi Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $690,000 - $727,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,032
Sq Ft
$686/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1539 Dakin Ave, Simi Valley, CA 93065 and is currently estimated at $708,151, approximately $686 per square foot. 1539 Dakin Ave is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Berylwood Elementary School, Sinaloa Middle School, and Royal High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2016
Sold by
Barta Robert
Bought by
Barta Robert and Robert Barta Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2008
Sold by
Cole Jim and Cole Kristine
Bought by
Barta Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Outstanding Balance
$166,756
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$541,395
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2006
Sold by
Benton Timothy Paul
Bought by
Cole Jim and Cole Kristine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2001
Sold by
Benton Timothy Paul and Gibson Kathy
Bought by
Benton Timothy Paul
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,400
Interest Rate
7.15%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 1999
Sold by
Allen James Kristi
Bought by
Benton Timothy Paul
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$161,955
Interest Rate
9.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barta Robert | -- | None Available | |
| Barta Robert | $325,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Cole Jim | $455,000 | Ticor Title Company | |
| Benton Timothy Paul | $83,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Benton Timothy Paul | $180,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barta Robert | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cole Jim | $364,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Benton Timothy Paul | $166,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Benton Timothy Paul | $161,955 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,317 | $426,879 | $277,475 | $149,404 |
| 2024 | $5,317 | $418,509 | $272,034 | $146,475 |
| 2023 | $4,998 | $410,303 | $266,700 | $143,603 |
| 2022 | $4,970 | $402,258 | $261,470 | $140,788 |
| 2021 | $4,927 | $394,371 | $256,343 | $138,028 |
| 2020 | $4,821 | $390,328 | $253,715 | $136,613 |
| 2019 | $4,600 | $382,676 | $248,741 | $133,935 |
| 2018 | $4,557 | $375,173 | $243,864 | $131,309 |
| 2017 | $4,452 | $367,818 | $239,083 | $128,735 |
| 2016 | $4,250 | $360,607 | $234,396 | $126,211 |
| 2015 | $4,157 | $355,192 | $230,876 | $124,316 |
| 2014 | -- | $348,236 | $226,354 | $121,882 |
Source: Public Records
Map