1541 Cedar St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $973,000 - $1,543,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,120
Sq Ft
$1,125/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1541 Cedar St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,259,795, approximately $1,124 per square foot. 1541 Cedar St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2016
Sold by
Cohen Stefan B and Gilman Deborah A
Bought by
Cohen Stefan Berg and Gilman Deborah Ann
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2002
Sold by
Robey Ellen Adeline
Bought by
Cohen Stefan B and Gilman Deborah A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,367
Interest Rate
5.99%
Estimated Equity
$1,160,428
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2002
Sold by
Lutzker Joel
Bought by
Robey Ellen Adeline
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$99,367
Interest Rate
5.99%
Estimated Equity
$1,160,428
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cohen Stefan Berg | -- | None Available | |
| Cohen Stefan B | $470,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Robey Ellen Adeline | -- | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cohen Stefan B | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,233 | $682,119 | $204,196 | $484,923 |
| 2024 | $10,233 | $668,610 | $200,193 | $475,417 |
| 2023 | $9,924 | $654,230 | $196,269 | $457,961 |
| 2022 | $9,752 | $634,404 | $192,421 | $448,983 |
| 2021 | $9,776 | $621,831 | $188,649 | $440,182 |
| 2020 | $9,277 | $622,387 | $186,716 | $435,671 |
| 2019 | $8,938 | $610,186 | $183,056 | $427,130 |
| 2018 | $8,792 | $598,224 | $179,467 | $418,757 |
| 2017 | $8,472 | $586,498 | $175,949 | $410,549 |
| 2016 | $8,214 | $575,001 | $172,500 | $402,501 |
| 2015 | $8,107 | $566,368 | $169,910 | $396,458 |
| 2014 | $8,057 | $555,276 | $166,583 | $388,693 |
Source: Public Records
Map