1533 Cedar St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $869,000 - $1,551,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,166
Sq Ft
$1,058/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1533 Cedar St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,233,586, approximately $1,057 per square foot. 1533 Cedar St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2020
Sold by
Redmount Carol A
Bought by
Redmount Carol A and Carol A Redmount 2020 Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2008
Sold by
Keller Susan I and The Cathleen Ann Keller 2007 R
Bought by
Redmount Carol A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2007
Sold by
Keller Cathleen A and The Cathleen Ann Keller 2007 R
Bought by
Revoc Keller Cathleen Ann and Revoc Cathleen Ann Keller 2007
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2006
Sold by
Murphree Courtney and Anderson Michael
Bought by
Keller Cathleen A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$337,500
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1998
Sold by
Murphree Courtney L and Anderson Michael E
Bought by
Murphree Courtney and Anderson Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 1998
Sold by
Murphree Courtney L E and Murphree/Anderson Trust
Bought by
Anderson Michael E and Murphree Courtney L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 1998
Sold by
Murphree Courtney L E and Anderson Mich
Bought by
Murphree Courtney and Anderson Michael
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Redmount Carol A | -- | None Available | |
| Redmount Carol A | -- | None Available | |
| Revoc Keller Cathleen Ann | -- | None Available | |
| Keller Cathleen A | $637,500 | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Murphree Courtney | -- | -- | |
| Anderson Michael E | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Murphree Courtney | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Keller Cathleen A | $337,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Anderson Michael E | $176,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,060 | $329,255 | $94,326 | $241,929 |
| 2024 | $7,060 | $322,663 | $92,477 | $237,186 |
| 2023 | $6,839 | $323,201 | $90,664 | $232,537 |
| 2022 | $6,624 | $309,865 | $88,887 | $227,978 |
| 2021 | $6,615 | $303,654 | $87,144 | $223,510 |
| 2020 | $6,221 | $307,469 | $86,251 | $221,218 |
| 2019 | $5,922 | $301,442 | $84,560 | $216,882 |
| 2018 | $5,792 | $295,534 | $82,903 | $212,631 |
| 2017 | $5,565 | $289,741 | $81,278 | $208,463 |
| 2016 | $5,331 | $284,059 | $79,684 | $204,375 |
| 2015 | $5,244 | $279,795 | $78,488 | $201,307 |
| 2014 | $5,177 | $274,316 | $76,951 | $197,365 |
Source: Public Records
Map