NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $999,619

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,787 Sq Ft
$559/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2013

Last sale price $479,900 $269 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,965 / mo

Highlights

  • Near a National Forest
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Chaparral Elementary School Rated A
  • Bamboo Flooring
  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of May 2025

Fabulous 4 bedroom, two baths home on a quiet street in North Claremont. This home is close to all Claremont Colleges, the "Village" and recreational areas with hiking and and biking trails. A three car garage and a serene backyard make this home a perfect retreat. Smooth ceilings, dual pane windows throughout, bamboo flooring in family room and hallway. All bedrooms have remote controlled ceiling fans.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Herman Janssen

EXP REALTY OF CALIFORNIA INC Brokerage Phone: 626-487-2625 License #01190483 Listed on: 03/27/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 11,784 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
  • Property is zoned CLRS10000*

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,787 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room

Flooring

  • Bamboo
  • Carpet
  • Stone

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,050
  • Rent includes gardener
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Available 5/1/25
  • Tax Lot 34
  • Tax Tract Number 23973
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8306015052

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

Parking

3

Rental Info

  • Cashiers Check: 1ST Month Rent, Pet Deposit, Security Deposit
  • Available Date: 2025-05-01
  • Credit Check: Yes
  • Credit Check Paid By: Tenant
  • Deposit Pets: 500
  • Deposit Security: 4050
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • Transfer Fee Paid By: Owner

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: No
  • Zoning: CLRS10000*
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Parcel Number: 8306015052
  • Year Built: 1976
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1787.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Bamboo, Carpet, Stone
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 2.27
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Common Area, In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Biking, Blm/National Forest, Curbs, Foothills, Suburban

Schools

  • High School: Claremont
  • High School2: CLAREM

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11784.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2705

Multi Family

  • Insurance Water Furniture: Yes
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Lot Size Area: 11784.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1
  • Rent Includes: Gardener

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 4018.01
  • Tax Lot: 34
  • Tax Tract Number: 23973

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 2017
Sold by
Wang James June Ming and Wang Diana Shau Giun
Bought by
Wang James June Ming and Wang Diana Shau Giun
Current Estimated Value
$999,619

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2013
Closed on
Feb 5, 2013
Sold by
Neufeld Susan and Archer Kristin Diane
Bought by
Wang James June Ming and Wang Diana Shau Ciun
Seller's Agent
Charlene Bolton
COLDWELL BANKER TOWN & COUNTRY
Buyer's Agent
Herman Janssen
EXP REALTY OF CALIFORNIA INC
List Price
$479,900
Sold Price
$479,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2011
Sold by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L
Bought by
Neufeld Susan and Archer Kristin Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2005
Sold by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L
Bought by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2005
Sold by
Archer Shane
Bought by
Archer Kristen Diane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2002
Sold by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L
Bought by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,000
Interest Rate
6.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2002
Sold by
Wiens Eric
Bought by
Neufeld Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,000
Interest Rate
6.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2002
Sold by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L
Bought by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$157,000
Interest Rate
6.12%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 1997
Sold by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L
Bought by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,800
Interest Rate
7.7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 1997
Sold by
Torres Antonio J and Torres Zelda A
Bought by
Neufeld Ramon H and Neufeld Karen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,800
Interest Rate
7.7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 1996
Sold by
Hsieh Patrick Pei I and Chang Ching
Bought by
Torres Antonio J and Torres Zelda A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$189,525
Interest Rate
8.23%

Wang James June Ming -- None Available
Wang James June Ming $480,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Neufeld Ramon H -- --
Neufeld Ramon H $201,000 Orange Coast Title
Torres Antonio J $199,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Neufeld Ramon H $157,000
Previous Owner Neufeld Ramon H $160,800
Previous Owner Torres Antonio J $189,525
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Rented $4,050 0.0% --
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Under Contract -- -- --
03/27/2025 03/27/25 For Rent $4,050 +65.3% --
06/23/2014 06/23/14 Rented $2,450 0.0% --
06/23/2014 06/23/14 For Rent $2,450 +2.3% --
04/13/2013 04/13/13 Rented $2,395 0.0% --
04/10/2013 04/10/13 Under Contract -- -- --
03/11/2013 03/11/13 For Rent $2,395 0.0% --
03/08/2013 03/08/13 Sold $479,900 0.0% $269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2013 01/25/13 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2013 01/23/13 For Sale $479,900 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,546 $590,952 $319,919 $271,033
2024 $7,546 $579,366 $313,647 $265,719
2023 $7,389 $568,007 $307,498 $260,509
2022 $7,267 $556,870 $301,469 $255,401
2021 $7,149 $545,952 $295,558 $250,394
2019 $6,827 $529,761 $286,793 $242,968
2018 $6,604 $519,374 $281,170 $238,204
2016 $6,161 $499,207 $270,252 $228,955
2015 $6,073 $491,709 $266,193 $225,516
2014 $6,029 $482,078 $260,979 $221,099
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV25067416

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8306-015-052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.