$240,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026

156 Shaded Palm Blythe, CA 92225

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,179 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$204 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

108 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Neighborhood Views
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to Palo Verde Oasis, a quaint and welcoming subdivision that is situated just outside of town, but within close proximity to schools, shopping, and local amenities. This charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is positioned on a large corner lot. The tile roof provides long-term durability and life span. Its outdoor covered patio has ample space for large gatherings, family BBQs, or entertaining. And for those who dream of having their own built-in entertainment, the oversized back yard offers more than enough space to build a pool that inspires envy. The extended driveway and extra large gate also provide parking space for your RV, boat, or other toys. Inside you’ll find an open concept layout that lends itself to everyday living and social interaction; ductless mini-splits for efficient and economic heating and cooling; and flooring that is low maintenance and hypoallergenic. It’s the perfect starter home for any family. Make it yours today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Blair

Blackbird Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 760-567-3737 License #02173534 Listed on: 11/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Edrick Pineda

LPT Realty License #02116945

LPT Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinkler System
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Slab Foundation
  • Fire Rated Drywall
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,179 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Tax Tract Number 28375
  • Assessor Parcel Number 824213009
  • $44 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Palo Verde Oasis
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 824213009
  • Year Built: 1998
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1179.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 203.56
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Closet In Bathroom, Vanity Area
  • Room Kitchen Features: Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Concrete, Rear Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Drywall Walls

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Range, Dishwasher

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Biking, Street Lights, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, 0-1 Unit/Acre, Sprinkler System
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1700

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7405.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Tract Number: 28375-1
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 44.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 4, 2026
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$240,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-4%
Views
32

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.52%
Original Mortgage
$235,653
Outstanding Balance
$235,422
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$5,237

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 18, 2011
Sold by
Farris Natasha
Bought by
Diaz Hiram and Diaz Aurelio F

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2004
Sold by
Rivera Eugenio and Rivera Gloria M
Bought by
Farris Linda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
5.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2001
Sold by
Hohn Stephen T and Hohn Lorene L
Bought by
Rivera Eugenio and Rivera Gloria M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,736
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1997
Sold by
Palo Verde Oasis Lp
Bought by
Hohn Stephen T and Hohn Lorene L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$67,750
Interest Rate
7.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $240,000 Ticor Title
Grant Deed $103,000 Stewart Title
Grant Deed $155,000 First American Title Co
Grant Deed $112,500 First American Title Co
Grant Deed $88,500 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $235,653 FHA
Previous Owner $40,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $110,736 FHA
Previous Owner $67,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $240,000 -2.0% $204 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $245,000 -2.0% $208 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 For Sale $250,000 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,478 $131,942 $26,382 $105,560
2023 $1,478 $126,820 $25,358 $101,462
2022 $1,417 $124,334 $24,861 $99,473
2021 $1,379 $121,897 $24,374 $97,523
2020 $1,363 $120,649 $24,125 $96,524
2019 $1,351 $118,284 $23,652 $94,632
2018 $1,264 $115,966 $23,190 $92,776
2017 $1,237 $113,693 $22,736 $90,957
2016 $1,226 $111,465 $22,291 $89,174
2015 $1,214 $109,793 $21,957 $87,836
2014 $1,167 $107,644 $21,528 $86,116
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC25253869

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 824-213-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.