NOT LISTED FOR SALE

157 Salem Dr Lyons, GA 30436

Estimated Value: $151,169 - $195,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,974 Sq Ft
$86/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 16, 2020

Last sale price $89,400 $45 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,020 / mo

183 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2020

Three or four bedrooms, 2 baths, large living area and kitchen. There is a detached storage building and also a detached garage. The home has a carport and drive through carport.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Todd

Tom Peterson, Inc Realtors Listed on: 09/10/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Melvin Charles Tapley

Lovins Realty and Investment Co

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $971

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 97 x 150
  • Fenced
  • Property is zoned R 1

Home Design

  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,974 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number L24 012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$971

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.44
  • Lot Size: 97 x 150
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: From Vidalia, 280 east to Lyons, at Hwy US #1 turn left and proceed to E Toombs St and turn right, proceed to Salem Dr and turn right, property will be on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Structure Type: Detached Single Family
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Freezer, Stove, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 1974

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Curb and Gutter, Less than 1 Acre
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Outbuilding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Other, Detached, Carport

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19166.4
  • Parcel #: L24 012
  • Zoning: R 1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 971.19

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2018
Sold by
Keen Verna H
Bought by
Keen Ronald R and Benedict Dorothy A
Current Estimated Value
$170,292

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2017
Sold by
Keen Verna H
Bought by
Keen Ronald R and Benedict Dorothy A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2010
Sold by
Keen Ronald R
Bought by
Keen Verna H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2010
Sold by
Keen Verna H
Bought by
Keen Ronald Raymond

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2010
Sold by
Benedict Dorothy Ann
Bought by
Benedict Dorothy Ann and Blackburn Linda

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2020 04/16/20 Sold $89,400 -7.4% $45 / Sq Ft
03/12/2020 03/12/20 Pending -- -- --
09/10/2019 09/10/19 For Sale $96,500 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Altamaha Basin Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,327 $55,118 $2,328 $52,790
2024 $1,352 $55,118 $2,328 $52,790
2023 $1,433 $52,487 $2,328 $50,159
2022 $1,272 $46,593 $2,328 $44,265
2021 $1,057 $37,799 $2,328 $35,471
2020 $1,020 $35,770 $2,328 $33,442
2019 $984 $35,770 $2,328 $33,442
2018 $966 $36,442 $3,000 $33,442
2017 $925 $34,792 $3,000 $31,792
2016 $925 $34,792 $3,000 $31,792
2015 -- $27,935 $3,000 $24,936
2014 -- $27,936 $3,000 $24,936
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Altamaha Basin Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 17761

APN: L24-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.