15776 Lower Colfax Rd Grass Valley, CA 95945
Estimated Value: $497,214 - $682,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,176
Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 15776 Lower Colfax Rd, Grass Valley, CA 95945 and is currently estimated at $591,304, approximately $271 per square foot. 15776 Lower Colfax Rd is a home located in Nevada County with nearby schools including Bell Hill Academy, Margaret G. Scotten Elementary School, and Lyman Gilmore Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2001
Sold by
Downing Monte and Downing Brenda
Bought by
Downing Monte and Downing Brenda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Outstanding Balance
$86,190
Interest Rate
7.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$505,114
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2001
Sold by
Plagman Merle E and Plagman Elizabeth G
Bought by
Downing Monte and Downing Brenda
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 1998
Sold by
Kralj Tom V and Kralj Marica V
Bought by
Plagman Merle E and Plagman Elizabeth G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downing Monte | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Downing Monte | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Plagman Merle E | $200,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Downing Monte | $220,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Plagman Merle E | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,538 | $313,522 | $94,049 | $219,473 |
| 2024 | $3,460 | $307,375 | $92,205 | $215,170 |
| 2023 | $3,460 | $301,349 | $90,398 | $210,951 |
| 2022 | $3,194 | $295,441 | $88,626 | $206,815 |
| 2021 | $3,109 | $289,649 | $86,889 | $202,760 |
| 2020 | $3,107 | $286,680 | $85,999 | $200,681 |
| 2019 | $2,979 | $281,060 | $84,313 | $196,747 |
| 2018 | $2,967 | $275,550 | $82,660 | $192,890 |
| 2017 | $2,850 | $270,148 | $81,040 | $189,108 |
| 2016 | $2,746 | $264,851 | $79,451 | $185,400 |
| 2015 | $2,708 | $260,874 | $78,258 | $182,616 |
| 2014 | -- | $255,765 | $76,726 | $179,039 |
Source: Public Records
Map