1600 9th St Berkeley, CA 94710
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $953,000 - $1,174,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,118
Sq Ft
$940/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1600 9th St, Berkeley, CA 94710 and is currently estimated at $1,051,256, approximately $940 per square foot. 1600 9th St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Rosa Parks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2015
Sold by
Shalaby Andrew Wagdy and Dunn Ruiz Sonia
Bought by
Shalaby Andrew W and Dunn Ruiz Sonia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$317,100
Outstanding Balance
$250,245
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$801,011
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2013
Sold by
Dunn Ruiz Sonia
Bought by
Shalaby Andrew Wagdy and Dunn Ruiz Sonia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2010
Sold by
Shalaby Andrew W
Bought by
Dunn Ruiz Sonia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2000
Sold by
Shalaby Andrew W
Bought by
Shalaby Andrew W and Dunn Ruiz Sonia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$97,395
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 1994
Sold by
Wheadon Kathryn L and Stuetz Christian H C
Bought by
Shalaby Andrew W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,900
Interest Rate
3.75%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shalaby Andrew W | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Shalaby Andrew Wagdy | -- | None Available | |
| Dunn Ruiz Sonia | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Shalaby Andrew W | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Shalaby Andrew W | $201,000 | First American Title | |
| Shalaby Andrew W | -- | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shalaby Andrew W | $317,100 | |
| Closed | Dunn Ruiz Sonia | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Shalaby Andrew W | $97,395 | |
| Previous Owner | Shalaby Andrew W | $180,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,083 | $341,618 | $102,485 | $239,133 |
| 2024 | $7,083 | $334,921 | $100,476 | $234,445 |
| 2023 | $6,875 | $328,354 | $98,506 | $229,848 |
| 2022 | $6,890 | $321,917 | $96,575 | $225,342 |
| 2021 | $6,889 | $315,605 | $94,681 | $220,924 |
| 2020 | $6,544 | $312,370 | $93,711 | $218,659 |
| 2019 | $6,290 | $306,244 | $91,873 | $214,371 |
| 2018 | $6,151 | $300,241 | $90,072 | $210,169 |
| 2017 | $5,915 | $294,355 | $88,306 | $206,049 |
| 2016 | $5,692 | $288,585 | $86,575 | $202,010 |
| 2015 | $5,598 | $284,251 | $85,275 | $198,976 |
| 2014 | $5,529 | $278,684 | $83,605 | $195,079 |
Source: Public Records
Map