$465,000
SOLD MAY 19, 2026

1603 Silkwood Dr Modesto, CA 95350

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,819 Sq Ft
6,164 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2026

$256 Per Sq Ft

12 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Tile Countertops
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Built-In Barbecue

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 1603 Silkwood in a well established, tree lined Modesto neighborhood. Start your mornings or wind down your evenings on the inviting front sitting porch the kind of welcoming touch that instantly makes a house feel like home. Step inside and you'll find 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,819 square feet of comfortable living space with a layout that truly works for real life. The larger kitchen offers plenty of room to cook, gather, and stay connected, with great flow into a formal dining area that's perfect for family dinners, holidays, or hosting friends. This home also features both a separate living room and a separate family room, plus an additional private flex space that's just waiting to become your man cave, inside she-shed, game room, hobby space, or quiet retreat. It's rare to find this much versatility under one roof. The large lot delivers fantastic curb appeal out front with a sense of presence and pride the moment you pull up. Out back, you'll fall in love with the mature redwood trees, lush grass area, and plenty of room to entertain, relax, or create your own backyard oasis. Whether it's summer BBQs, gatherings with friends, or simply enjoying some shade and privacy, this yard is ready for it all. If you've been looking for something that feels inviting from the curb to the backyard, this one deserves a spot at the top of your list.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Douglas Higginbotham

PMZ Real Estate License #01938205 Listed on: 03/06/2026

PMZ Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Johnson

Benjamin Anne RE/R. Johnson License #00863350

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 6,164 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,819 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 117-003-033-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

6,164 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Hood Over Range, Microwave
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s)
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Room, Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Tile Counter
  • Living Room Features: Other
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 255.63
  • Square Footage: 1819.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Built-In Barbeque
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 465000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Landscape Back, Landscape Front
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: Other
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Sink, Inside Area, Inside Room
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Fee Information

  • Land Lease: No

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Modesto City

Lot Info

  • Zoning: residential
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1415
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6164.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 117-003-033-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Stanislaus

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 10, 2016
Closed on
Jun 19, 2017
Sold by
Caravalho Donae Poore and Caravalho Scott W
List Price
$299,999
Sold Price
$282,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,499
-5.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.65%
Original Mortgage
$225,681
Outstanding Balance
$192,252
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$268,274

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2001
Sold by
Simile Guy J and Simile Regina M
Bought by
Caravalho Scott W and Caravalho Donae Poore

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,400
Interest Rate
6.91%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2000
Sold by
Smith Jeffery L and Smith Victoria L
Bought by
Simile Guy Joseph and Simile Regina Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$63,401
Interest Rate
8.38%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $282,500 North American Title Co Inc
Grant Deed $212,000 Alliance Title Company
Grant Deed $63,409 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $225,681 FHA
Previous Owner $184,400 No Value Available
Previous Owner $63,401 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Sold $465,000 0.0% $256 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $465,000 +64.6% $256 / Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $282,500 -5.8% $155 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/29/2017 06/29/17 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2016 10/10/16 For Sale $299,999 -- $165 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,834 $327,860 $145,071 $182,789
2024 $3,662 $321,432 $142,227 $179,205
2023 $3,608 $315,131 $139,439 $175,692
2022 $3,521 $308,953 $136,705 $172,248
2021 $3,312 $302,896 $134,025 $168,871
2020 $3,377 $299,791 $132,651 $167,140
2019 $3,299 $293,913 $130,050 $163,863
2018 $3,140 $288,150 $127,500 $160,650
2017 $2,928 $269,841 $50,909 $218,932
2016 $2,741 $252,500 $75,000 $177,500
2015 $2,213 $203,500 $25,000 $178,500
2014 $2,222 $203,500 $25,000 $178,500

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226023721

MetroList

APN: 117-03-33

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.