1609 Beverly Place Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,199,000 - $1,547,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,182
Sq Ft
$1,152/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1609 Beverly Place, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,361,645, approximately $1,151 per square foot. 1609 Beverly Place is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Thousand Oaks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2025
Sold by
Andersson Claes and Gyulai Monica
Bought by
Andersson-Gyulai Trust and Andersson
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 1997
Sold by
Barshay Scott R and Penn Rachel E
Bought by
Andersson Claes and Gyulai Monica
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$211,500
Interest Rate
8.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andersson-Gyulai Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Andersson Claes | $282,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Andersson Claes | $211,500 | |
| Closed | Andersson Claes | $42,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,975 | $469,935 | $137,778 | $339,157 |
| 2024 | $7,975 | $460,585 | $135,077 | $332,508 |
| 2023 | $7,800 | $458,419 | $132,429 | $325,990 |
| 2022 | $7,642 | $442,431 | $129,833 | $319,598 |
| 2021 | $7,646 | $433,619 | $127,287 | $313,332 |
| 2020 | $7,202 | $436,103 | $125,982 | $310,121 |
| 2019 | $6,879 | $427,555 | $123,513 | $304,042 |
| 2018 | $6,753 | $419,174 | $121,092 | $298,082 |
| 2017 | $6,496 | $410,956 | $118,718 | $292,238 |
| 2016 | $6,258 | $402,899 | $116,390 | $286,509 |
| 2015 | $6,170 | $396,850 | $114,643 | $282,207 |
| 2014 | $6,116 | $389,077 | $112,397 | $276,680 |
Source: Public Records
Map