16125 Bittner Rd Occidental, CA 95465
Estimated payment $3,436/month
Highlights
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Laguna High School Rated A
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Seller is motivated and will consider all offers. Rare value-add opportunity in West Sonoma County. With a $569K entry: $100K+ has already been invested in foundation and first-floor framing. Many permits are in place. Estimated finish costs present well below area comps, positioning this as an equity opportunity from day one. This is a mid-rehabilitation project with momentum ideal for investors, contractors, or experienced buyers looking to step in and capture potential for margin without starting from scratch. Set on over 3 acres in a private redwood setting, this property offers rare usable land with more sun exposure than one would expect from a redwood forest setting. Salmon Creek runs through the center of the property ~ seasonal, clean, and adding to the tranquility. Sweet footbridges connect usable space on both sides. No flood zone. Located just over a mile from the village of Occidental. Flexible/creative financing possibilities may include: low down payment rehab loans, private money loans, or (partial) owner-financing. Options make this more doable than you might think, creating multiple paths to your success. Abundant parking and garden areas complement this beautiful setting. Buyer to verify all in this As-is offering.
Listing Agent
Jana Jones
Eleven: Eleven Sonoma County License #01419106 Listed on: 03/25/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1949
Lot Details
- 3.11 Acre Lot
Home Design
- Fixer Upper
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Free Standing Fireplace
Parking
- 10 Open Parking Spaces
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,287 | $335,552 | $162,364 | $173,188 |
| 2024 | $4,219 | $328,974 | $159,181 | $169,793 |
| 2023 | $4,219 | $322,524 | $156,060 | $166,464 |
| 2022 | $3,984 | $316,200 | $153,000 | $163,200 |
| 2021 | $3,110 | $240,475 | $152,070 | $88,405 |
| 2020 | $3,156 | $238,010 | $150,511 | $87,499 |
| 2019 | $2,875 | $233,344 | $147,560 | $85,784 |
| 2018 | $2,834 | $228,769 | $144,667 | $84,102 |
| 2017 | $2,658 | $224,284 | $141,831 | $82,453 |
| 2016 | $2,607 | $219,887 | $139,050 | $80,837 |
| 2015 | $2,523 | $216,585 | $136,962 | $79,623 |
| 2014 | $2,475 | $212,344 | $134,280 | $78,064 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $569,000 | -1.0% | $265 / Sq Ft |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $575,000 | -- | $268 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $250,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $225,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)
MLS Number: 326024789
APN: 073-200-014
- 15555 Bittner Rd
- 2264 Joy Ridge Rd
- 17400 Taylor Ln
- 14639 Jomark Ln
- 16875 Coleman Valley Rd
- 2515 Stepps Rd
- 55 Van Ness Ave
- 12480 Fiori Ln
- 72 Railroad Ave
- 123 Redwood Ave
- 135 Redwood Ave
- 1650 Jonive Rd
- 378 Bohemian Hwy
- 11740 Occidental Rd
- 11910 Graton Rd
- 2264 Green Hill Rd
- 5051 Harrison Grade Rd
- 750 Wagnon Rd
- 573 Wagnon Rd
- 805 Wagnon Rd
- 3657 Main St Unit 4
- 2925 Edison St
- 1989 N Highway 1
- 21455 Delta Way Unit 1
- 112 Duck Ct Unit SI ID1473526P
- 150 Cypress Loop Unit SI ID1536487P
- 3005 Maryana Dr Unit 1
- 12570 Mays Canyon Rd
- 8360 Medved Ln Unit A
- 208 Vista Ct Unit A
- 8444 Hidden Lake Rd Unit 8450
- 954 Norlee St
- 8023 Washington Ave
- 7605 Atkinson Rd
- 7720 Bodega Ave
- 16799 Center Way
- 8358 Park Ave
- 14301 Mill Ct Unit 3
- 945 Midpine Way