1616 Alcatraz Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $875,000 - $1,478,000
7
Beds
4
Baths
2,966
Sq Ft
$404/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1616 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,198,000, approximately $403 per square foot. 1616 Alcatraz Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and John Muir Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2010
Sold by
Choyce Gordon W
Bought by
Choyce Gordon W and Choyce Sharon M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2007
Sold by
Choyce Gordon W
Bought by
Choyce Gordon W and Choyce Gordon W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$728,000
Outstanding Balance
$478,224
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Estimated Equity
$719,776
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2004
Sold by
Choyce Gordon W and Choyce Gordon W
Bought by
Choyce Gordon W
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2001
Sold by
Choyce Sharon M
Bought by
Choyce Gordon W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2001
Sold by
Spence Rochelle and Spence Lavell
Bought by
Choyce Gordon W and Choyce Gordon W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choyce Gordon W | -- | None Available | |
| Choyce Gordon W | $364,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Choyce Gordon W | -- | -- | |
| Choyce Gordon W | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Choyce Gordon W | $153,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Choyce Gordon W | $728,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,591 | $911,867 | $189,190 | $722,677 |
| 2024 | $19,591 | $893,991 | $185,481 | $708,510 |
| 2023 | $19,000 | $876,462 | $181,844 | $694,618 |
| 2022 | $19,062 | $859,279 | $178,279 | $681,000 |
| 2021 | $19,058 | $842,436 | $174,785 | $667,651 |
| 2020 | $18,030 | $833,802 | $172,993 | $660,809 |
| 2019 | $17,257 | $817,453 | $169,601 | $647,852 |
| 2018 | $16,861 | $801,426 | $166,276 | $635,150 |
| 2017 | $16,281 | $785,712 | $163,016 | $622,696 |
| 2016 | $15,636 | $770,307 | $159,820 | $610,487 |
| 2015 | $15,366 | $758,736 | $157,419 | $601,317 |
| 2014 | $19,925 | $743,876 | $154,336 | $589,540 |
Source: Public Records
Map