162 Clamshell Trail Kitty Hawk, NC 27949
Estimated Value: $816,287 - $902,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,778
Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 162 Clamshell Trail, Kitty Hawk, NC 27949 and is currently estimated at $870,822, approximately $313 per square foot. 162 Clamshell Trail is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Kitty Hawk Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 5, 2007
Sold by
Mortensen Carl R and Mortenson Susan A
Bought by
Sanders Tommie C and Sanders Rita M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$94,335
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$776,487
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sanders Tommie C | $550,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sanders Tommie C | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,818 | $805,700 | $287,500 | $518,200 |
| 2024 | $1,621 | $509,600 | $143,800 | $365,800 |
| 2023 | $3,243 | $509,600 | $143,800 | $365,800 |
| 2022 | $3,243 | $509,600 | $143,800 | $365,800 |
| 2021 | $3,243 | $509,600 | $143,800 | $365,800 |
| 2020 | $3,039 | $509,600 | $143,800 | $365,800 |
| 2019 | $3,008 | $435,900 | $139,500 | $296,400 |
| 2018 | $2,531 | $440,100 | $139,500 | $300,600 |
| 2017 | $3,037 | $440,100 | $139,500 | $300,600 |
| 2016 | $2,861 | $440,100 | $139,500 | $300,600 |
| 2014 | $2,861 | $440,100 | $139,500 | $300,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map