1622 Oxford St Unit N Berkeley, CA 94709
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $668,000 - $806,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
800
Sq Ft
$894/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1622 Oxford St Unit N, Berkeley, CA 94709 and is currently estimated at $714,813, approximately $893 per square foot. 1622 Oxford St Unit N is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Cragmont Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2013
Sold by
Chen Wei Yi and Chen Tai Hua
Bought by
Bithar Vibhu and Dubey Namrata
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$397,000
Outstanding Balance
$289,408
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$425,405
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2006
Sold by
Altman Daniel and Altman Nancy
Bought by
Chen Wei Yi and Chen Tai Hua
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$394,400
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2005
Sold by
Altman Daniel and Altman Nancy
Bought by
Altman Daniel and Altman Nancy
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bithar Vibhu | $530,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Chen Wei Yi | $493,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Altman Daniel | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bithar Vibhu | $397,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen Wei Yi | $394,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,267 | $649,678 | $194,903 | $454,775 |
| 2024 | $9,267 | $636,943 | $191,083 | $445,860 |
| 2023 | $9,082 | $624,455 | $187,336 | $437,119 |
| 2022 | $8,938 | $612,213 | $183,664 | $428,549 |
| 2021 | $8,970 | $600,214 | $180,064 | $420,150 |
| 2020 | $8,549 | $594,060 | $178,218 | $415,842 |
| 2019 | $8,276 | $582,416 | $174,725 | $407,691 |
| 2018 | $8,063 | $571,000 | $171,300 | $399,700 |
| 2017 | $7,775 | $559,807 | $167,942 | $391,865 |
| 2016 | $7,562 | $548,830 | $164,649 | $384,181 |
| 2015 | $7,466 | $540,588 | $162,176 | $378,412 |
| 2014 | $7,429 | $530,000 | $159,000 | $371,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map