1627 E Califon St Carson, CA 90745
Estimated Value: $815,000 - $874,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,853
Sq Ft
$456/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1627 E Califon St, Carson, CA 90745 and is currently estimated at $845,832, approximately $456 per square foot. 1627 E Califon St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Del Amo Elementary School, Andrew Carnegie Middle School, and Rancho Dominguez Preparatory School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2019
Sold by
Edison Arease and Wheeler Arease N
Bought by
Edison Arease and Edison Gregory
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$298,918
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$546,914
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2007
Sold by
Wheeler Arease N
Bought by
Wheeler Arease N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Interest Rate
8.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2006
Sold by
Baylor Sara and Jackson James L
Bought by
Wheeler Arease N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$319,000
Interest Rate
8.72%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2004
Sold by
Baylor Sara
Bought by
Baylor Sara
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2000
Sold by
Baylor Sara and Baylor Sarah
Bought by
Baylor Sara
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
8.83%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edison Arease | -- | Solidifi | |
| Wheeler Arease N | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Wheeler Arease N | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Baylor Sara | -- | -- | |
| Jackson James L | -- | -- | |
| Baylor Sara | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Edison Arease | $340,000 | |
| Closed | Wheeler Arease N | $370,000 | |
| Closed | Wheeler Arease N | $319,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Baylor Sara | $74,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,410 | $811,097 | $633,448 | $177,649 |
| 2024 | $10,410 | $795,194 | $621,028 | $174,166 |
| 2023 | $10,212 | $779,602 | $608,851 | $170,751 |
| 2022 | $9,704 | $764,316 | $596,913 | $167,403 |
| 2021 | $8,032 | $615,000 | $480,000 | $135,000 |
| 2019 | $7,961 | $615,000 | $480,000 | $135,000 |
| 2018 | $7,275 | $555,000 | $433,000 | $122,000 |
| 2016 | $6,704 | $511,000 | $399,000 | $112,000 |
| 2015 | $6,060 | $459,000 | $358,000 | $101,000 |
| 2014 | $5,752 | $425,000 | $331,900 | $93,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map