1632 Curtis St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,178,000 - $1,243,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,038
Sq Ft
$1,168/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1632 Curtis St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,212,477, approximately $1,168 per square foot. 1632 Curtis St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2001
Sold by
Dandurand Leonard D
Bought by
Britto Karl A and Eaton Kent
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Outstanding Balance
$100,809
Interest Rate
7.11%
Estimated Equity
$1,111,668
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 1998
Sold by
Byrne John J and Sloka Susan
Bought by
Dandurand Leonard D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$204,800
Interest Rate
6.91%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Britto Karl A | $465,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Dandurand Leonard D | $256,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Britto Karl A | $275,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dandurand Leonard D | $204,800 | |
| Closed | Dandurand Leonard D | $25,600 | |
| Closed | Britto Karl A | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,362 | $693,628 | $210,188 | $490,440 |
| 2024 | $11,362 | $679,893 | $206,068 | $480,825 |
| 2023 | $11,119 | $673,426 | $202,028 | $471,398 |
| 2022 | $10,902 | $653,224 | $198,067 | $462,157 |
| 2021 | $10,916 | $640,280 | $194,184 | $453,096 |
| 2020 | $10,287 | $640,644 | $192,193 | $448,451 |
| 2019 | $9,835 | $628,084 | $188,425 | $439,659 |
| 2018 | $9,660 | $615,771 | $184,731 | $431,040 |
| 2017 | $9,313 | $603,700 | $181,110 | $422,590 |
| 2016 | $8,983 | $591,865 | $177,559 | $414,306 |
| 2015 | $8,859 | $582,978 | $174,893 | $408,085 |
| 2014 | $8,785 | $571,563 | $171,469 | $400,094 |
Source: Public Records
Map