1640 Cedar St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,501,000 - $1,745,883
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,712
Sq Ft
$966/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1640 Cedar St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,654,471, approximately $966 per square foot. 1640 Cedar St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2021
Sold by
Davis Justin and Kuo Lynn
Bought by
Davis Justin A and Kuo Lynn M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$470,000
Outstanding Balance
$342,867
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,311,604
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2015
Sold by
Davis Justin A and Kuo Lynn M
Bought by
The Justin Aaron Davis & Lynn May Kuo Jo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$501,000
Interest Rate
3.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2012
Sold by
Davis Justin A and Kuo Lynn M
Bought by
Davis Justin A and Kuo Lynn M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2010
Sold by
Johnson Kathleen A and Johnson George
Bought by
Davis Justin A and Kuo Lynn M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$532,000
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Justin A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Davis Justin | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| The Justin Aaron Davis & Lynn May Kuo Jo | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Davis Justin A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Davis Justin A | -- | None Available | |
| Davis Justin A | $665,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Davis Justin | $470,000 | |
| Closed | The Justin Aaron Davis & Lynn May Kuo Jo | $501,000 | |
| Closed | Davis Justin A | $532,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,260 | $844,931 | $255,579 | $596,352 |
| 2024 | $13,260 | $835,233 | $250,570 | $584,663 |
| 2023 | $12,984 | $818,860 | $245,658 | $573,202 |
| 2022 | $12,748 | $802,807 | $240,842 | $561,965 |
| 2021 | $12,777 | $787,067 | $236,120 | $550,947 |
| 2020 | $12,078 | $779,000 | $233,700 | $545,300 |
| 2019 | $11,590 | $763,731 | $229,119 | $534,612 |
| 2018 | $11,395 | $748,763 | $224,629 | $524,134 |
| 2017 | $10,996 | $734,086 | $220,226 | $513,860 |
| 2016 | $10,636 | $719,695 | $215,908 | $503,787 |
| 2015 | $10,495 | $708,890 | $212,667 | $496,223 |
| 2014 | $10,420 | $695,004 | $208,501 | $486,503 |
Source: Public Records
Map