1628 Jaynes St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,592,000 - $2,264,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,190
Sq Ft
$899/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1628 Jaynes St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,969,333, approximately $899 per square foot. 1628 Jaynes St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2017
Sold by
Colwell Teresa M
Bought by
Colwell Teresa M and Wright Todd J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2016
Sold by
Colwell Teresa and Wright Todd Jerome
Bought by
Colwell Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 2012
Sold by
Colwell Teresa M
Bought by
Colwell Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2003
Sold by
Colwell Teresa M
Bought by
Colwell Teresa M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2002
Sold by
Colwell Mary Anna
Bought by
Colwell Teresa M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$398,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2002
Sold by
Colwell Anne Marie
Bought by
Colwell Mary Anna Culleton
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$398,000
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 1996
Sold by
Colwell James M and Colwell Mary Anna
Bought by
Colwell James M and Colwell Mary Anna
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colwell Teresa M | -- | None Available | |
| Colwell Teresa M | -- | Accommodation | |
| Colwell Teresa | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Colwell Teresa M | -- | Accommodation | |
| Colwell Teresa M | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Colwell Teresa M | -- | -- | |
| Colwell Teresa M | $570,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Colwell Mary Anna Culleton | -- | -- | |
| Colwell James M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Colwell Teresa | $600,000 | |
| Closed | Colwell Teresa M | $400,000 | |
| Closed | Colwell Teresa M | $398,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,830 | $369,408 | $64,225 | $312,183 |
| 2024 | $8,830 | $362,028 | $62,966 | $306,062 |
| 2023 | $8,556 | $361,794 | $61,732 | $300,062 |
| 2022 | $8,278 | $347,700 | $60,521 | $294,179 |
| 2021 | $8,599 | $340,746 | $59,335 | $288,411 |
| 2020 | $6,531 | $291,132 | $58,727 | $232,405 |
| 2019 | $6,171 | $285,423 | $57,575 | $227,848 |
| 2018 | $6,475 | $279,828 | $56,447 | $223,381 |
| 2017 | $4,334 | $194,929 | $55,340 | $139,589 |
| 2016 | $4,139 | $191,108 | $54,255 | $136,853 |
| 2015 | $3,600 | $188,238 | $53,440 | $134,798 |
| 2014 | $3,503 | $184,552 | $52,394 | $132,158 |
Source: Public Records
Map