1624 Jaynes St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,318,063 - $1,541,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,241
Sq Ft
$1,125/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1624 Jaynes St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,395,766, approximately $1,124 per square foot. 1624 Jaynes St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2015
Sold by
Schwartz Karen L
Bought by
Revocabl Schwartz Karen L and Revocabl Karen L Schwartz 2015
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2003
Sold by
Dixon Gregor P and Dixon Carrie G
Bought by
Schwartz Karen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$492,000
Outstanding Balance
$210,894
Interest Rate
5.72%
Estimated Equity
$1,184,872
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 1994
Sold by
Trujillo Margaret S
Bought by
Dixon Gregor P and Dixon Carrie G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revocabl Schwartz Karen L | -- | None Available | |
| Schwartz Karen L | $615,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Dixon Gregor P | $275,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Schwartz Karen L | $492,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dixon Gregor P | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,658 | $883,642 | $267,192 | $623,450 |
| 2024 | $13,658 | $866,182 | $261,954 | $611,228 |
| 2023 | $13,315 | $856,067 | $256,820 | $599,247 |
| 2022 | $12,754 | $832,284 | $251,785 | $587,499 |
| 2021 | $12,965 | $815,832 | $246,849 | $575,983 |
| 2020 | $12,592 | $814,401 | $244,320 | $570,081 |
| 2019 | $12,143 | $798,435 | $239,530 | $558,905 |
| 2018 | $11,933 | $782,784 | $234,835 | $547,949 |
| 2017 | $11,524 | $767,440 | $230,232 | $537,208 |
| 2016 | $11,171 | $752,397 | $225,719 | $526,678 |
| 2015 | $11,017 | $741,098 | $222,329 | $518,769 |
| 2014 | $10,937 | $726,584 | $217,975 | $508,609 |
Source: Public Records
Map