1516 McGee Ave Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,249,000 - $1,851,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,652
Sq Ft
$1,002/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1516 McGee Ave, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $1,655,328, approximately $1,002 per square foot. 1516 McGee Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Thousand Oaks Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 23, 2019
Sold by
Eisen Victoria and Wampler David A
Bought by
Eisen Victoria and Wampler David A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2009
Sold by
Wampler David and Eisen Victoria
Bought by
Wampler David A and Eisen Victoria
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$294,000
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1997
Sold by
Eisen Victoria A and Wampler David A
Bought by
Wampler David and Eisen Victoria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Interest Rate
7.57%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1993
Sold by
Dworin Christopher D
Bought by
Eisen Victoria A and Wampler David Andrew
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,200
Interest Rate
3.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eisen Victoria | -- | Old Republic Title | |
| Wampler David A | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Wampler David | -- | First California Title Compa | |
| Eisen Victoria A | $269,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Dworin Christopher D | -- | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Wampler David A | $294,000 | |
| Closed | Wampler David | $205,000 | |
| Closed | Eisen Victoria A | $215,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,228 | $526,849 | $137,157 | $396,692 |
| 2024 | $10,228 | $516,383 | $134,468 | $388,915 |
| 2023 | $9,941 | $513,122 | $131,832 | $381,290 |
| 2022 | $9,666 | $496,062 | $129,247 | $373,815 |
| 2021 | $9,663 | $486,199 | $126,713 | $366,486 |
| 2020 | $9,083 | $488,142 | $125,414 | $362,728 |
| 2019 | $8,649 | $478,572 | $122,955 | $355,617 |
| 2018 | $8,471 | $469,189 | $120,544 | $348,645 |
| 2017 | $8,161 | $459,992 | $118,181 | $341,811 |
| 2016 | $7,833 | $450,975 | $115,865 | $335,110 |
| 2015 | $7,711 | $444,203 | $114,125 | $330,078 |
| 2014 | $7,622 | $435,502 | $111,889 | $323,613 |
Source: Public Records
Map