1640 Chestnut Hill Dr Walnut, CA 91789
Estimated Value: $1,266,000 - $1,329,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,457
Sq Ft
$526/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1640 Chestnut Hill Dr, Walnut, CA 91789 and is currently estimated at $1,291,274, approximately $525 per square foot. 1640 Chestnut Hill Dr is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Collegewood Elementary School, Suzanne Middle School, and Walnut High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2020
Sold by
Tarigo Thomas J and Tarigo Leydiana
Bought by
Tarigo Thomas J and Tarigo Leydiana N
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2003
Sold by
Siler John W and Siler Anita L
Bought by
Tarigo Thomas J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$370,000
Outstanding Balance
$167,263
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,124,011
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarigo Thomas J | -- | None Available | |
| Tarigo Thomas J | $470,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tarigo Thomas J | $370,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,402 | $683,172 | $359,989 | $323,183 |
| 2024 | $8,402 | $669,778 | $352,931 | $316,847 |
| 2023 | $8,199 | $656,646 | $346,011 | $310,635 |
| 2022 | $8,031 | $643,772 | $339,227 | $304,545 |
| 2021 | $7,877 | $631,150 | $332,576 | $298,574 |
| 2019 | $7,630 | $612,431 | $322,712 | $289,719 |
| 2018 | $7,275 | $600,424 | $316,385 | $284,039 |
| 2016 | $6,735 | $577,110 | $304,100 | $273,010 |
| 2015 | $6,774 | $568,443 | $299,533 | $268,910 |
| 2014 | $6,782 | $557,309 | $293,666 | $263,643 |
Source: Public Records
Map