$850,000

Estimated payment $5,244/month

Total Views 320
2 Beds
2 Baths
973 Sq Ft
$874 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Quartz Countertops
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Laundry Room
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Heating Available

About This Home

Charming side-by-side duplex located in the heart of desirable Pasadena featuring two spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bath units. This well maintained property offers excellent curb appeal with recently installed new roofs, fresh interior and exterior paint, upgraded bathrooms, stylish laminate flooring, and stainless steel appliances in both units, Ideal for owner-occupants or investors seeking strong rental potential in a prime location. Both units are currently occupied. Conveniently situated near popular shopping, dining, and entertainment destinations throughout Pasadena with easy freeway access for commuting. Close proximity to local restaurants, cafes, parks and everyday amenities makes this an exceptional opportunities in one of the most sought-after communities.

Listing Agent

Mike Ladha

FIRST OPTION REALTY & FINANCE Brokerage Phone: 909-319-2940 License #01326380 Listed on: 05/16/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 3,248 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 973 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room

Kitchen

  • Gas and Electric Range
  • Dishwasher
  • Quartz Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Carport

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating Available
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 39
  • Tax Tract Number 4609
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5825021014
  • $551 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Buildings
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Rent Control
  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Insurance Expense $1,440
  • Trash Expense $452
  • Water Sewer Expense $1,656
  • Operating Expense $3,548
  • Gross Income $43,992
  • Net Operating Income $40,444

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

3,248 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • View: No
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 1656.00
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 5825021014
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Quartz Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 873.59
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Primary Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Dishwasher, Gas & Electric Range
  • Laundry Features: In Carport
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 452.00

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3248.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0746

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Gas, Cable TV, Electricity, Exterior Maintenance

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 43992.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 43992.00
  • Insurance Expense: 1440.00
  • Lot Size Area: 3248.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 40444.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Operating Expense: 3548.00
  • Rent Control: Yes
  • Total Expenses: 3548.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 39
  • Tax Tract Number: 4609
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 551.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,712 $676,443 $478,296 $198,147
2024 $7,712 $663,180 $468,918 $194,262
2023 $7,646 $650,177 $459,724 $190,453
2022 $7,383 $637,429 $450,710 $186,719
2021 $7,086 $624,931 $441,873 $183,058
2020 $6,304 $570,000 $456,000 $114,000
2019 $5,962 $525,000 $420,000 $105,000
2018 $6,164 $525,000 $420,000 $105,000
2016 $5,467 $460,000 $333,500 $126,500
2015 $4,810 $400,000 $290,000 $110,000
2014 $4,806 $400,000 $290,000 $110,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $850,000 0.0% $874 / Sq Ft
10/15/2020 10/15/20 Rented $1,650 0.0% --
09/30/2020 09/30/20 For Rent $1,650 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $495,000 Commonwealth Land Title Co
Grant Deed $250,000 Diversified Title & Escrow S
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $346,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $50,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: CV26104952

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5825-021-014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.