1641 Visalia Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,696,000 - $1,993,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,218
Sq Ft
$848/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1641 Visalia Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,881,356, approximately $848 per square foot. 1641 Visalia Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 29, 2016
Sold by
Daro Dawn U and Daro Philip A
Bought by
Daro Dawn U and Daro Philip A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2010
Sold by
Soloway Elizabeth and The Petersen Family Trust
Bought by
Daro Philip A and Daro Dawn U
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$679,500
Outstanding Balance
$447,409
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,433,947
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2002
Sold by
Petersen Joy
Bought by
Petersen Joy and The Petersen Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daro Dawn U | -- | None Available | |
| Daro Philip A | $912,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Petersen Joy | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Daro Philip A | $679,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,060 | $1,161,362 | $350,508 | $817,854 |
| 2024 | $17,060 | $1,138,462 | $343,638 | $801,824 |
| 2023 | $16,711 | $1,123,008 | $336,902 | $786,106 |
| 2022 | $16,429 | $1,093,993 | $330,298 | $770,695 |
| 2021 | $16,478 | $1,072,406 | $323,822 | $755,584 |
| 2020 | $15,643 | $1,068,343 | $320,503 | $747,840 |
| 2019 | $15,082 | $1,047,404 | $314,221 | $733,183 |
| 2018 | $14,839 | $1,026,874 | $308,062 | $718,812 |
| 2017 | $14,323 | $1,006,747 | $302,024 | $704,723 |
| 2016 | $13,903 | $987,011 | $296,103 | $690,908 |
| 2015 | $13,723 | $972,191 | $291,657 | $680,534 |
| 2014 | $13,608 | $953,148 | $285,944 | $667,204 |
Source: Public Records
Map