1655 E 8th St N Springfield, MO 65802
Cooper Park NeighborhoodEstimated payment $302/month
Highlights
- City View
- No HOA
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Central High School Rated A-
- 1-Story Property
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
About This Home
Charming two-bedroom, one-bath bungalow. With a little bit of love, this could be a sweet starter home or a perfect investment property. The interior features original hardwood floors in several rooms and classic fluted wood paneling in one of the bedrooms. Outside, you'll find low-maintenance aluminum siding in fair condition and a convenient one-car garage. This home is being sold as-is.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $423
Year Built
- Built in 1924
Lot Details
- 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 576 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- City Views
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1218409029
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $423 | $8,500 | $3,670 | $4,830 |
| 2024 | $358 | $6,670 | $2,380 | $4,290 |
| 2023 | $356 | $6,670 | $2,380 | $4,290 |
| 2022 | $351 | $6,430 | $2,380 | $4,050 |
| 2021 | $351 | $6,430 | $2,380 | $4,050 |
| 2020 | $342 | $5,990 | $2,380 | $3,610 |
| 2019 | $332 | $5,990 | $2,380 | $3,610 |
| 2018 | $287 | $5,170 | $2,380 | $2,790 |
| 2017 | $284 | $5,170 | $2,380 | $2,790 |
| 2016 | $283 | $5,170 | $2,380 | $2,790 |
| 2015 | $281 | $5,170 | $2,380 | $2,790 |
| 2014 | $276 | $5,040 | $2,380 | $2,660 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/16/2026 05/16/26 | For Sale | $50,000 | -- | $87 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Southern Missouri Regional MLS
MLS Number: 60323904
APN: 12-18-409-029
- 1701 E Chestnut St
- 1126 N Rogers Ave
- 716 N Prospect Ave
- 712 N Prospect Ave
- 1129 N Rogers Ave
- 1210 N Prospect Ave
- 932 N National Ave
- 217 S Pickwick Ave
- 934 N National Ave
- 1525 E Cairo St
- 1462 E Mcdaniel St
- 1235 N Prospect Ave
- 1700 E Cairo St
- 1655 E Walnut St
- 1433 E Division St
- 1737 E Walnut St
- 1255 N National Ave
- 1435 E Walnut St
- 1936 E Cairo St
- 1631 N Kentwood Ave
- 1311 N Fremont Ave
- 601 N National Ave
- 1310 E Saint Louis St
- 1306 N Frisco Ave
- 940 E Webster St
- 1333 Elm St
- 1722 N Fremont Ave
- 1501 E Blaine St
- 1445-1447 E Cherry St
- 1710 E Commercial St
- 2154 E Cairo St
- 1315 E Elm St
- 1750 E Cherry St Unit F18
- 1909 E Cherry St
- 1330 E Elm St Unit 3
- 1028 E Saint Louis St
- 1300 E Elm St
- 1021 N Sherman Ave
- 307 S Florence Ave Unit B
- 1420 E Cherry St Unit CH 4
Ask me questions while you tour the home.