16603 Covello St van Nuys, CA 91406
Estimated Value: $765,000 - $892,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,281
Sq Ft
$643/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 16603 Covello St, van Nuys, CA 91406 and is currently estimated at $823,927, approximately $643 per square foot. 16603 Covello St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Stagg Street Elementary, William Mulholland Middle, and Birmingham Community Charter High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2025
Sold by
Irene B Chidester Trust and Chidester Mark
Bought by
Chidester Ben
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 1997
Sold by
Chidester Irene B and Irene B Chidester Trust
Bought by
Chidester Irene B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$72,150
Interest Rate
6.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 1995
Sold by
Chidester Irene B
Bought by
Chidester Irene B and Irene B Chidester Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chidester Ben | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Chidester Irene B | -- | First American Title Ins | |
| Chidester Irene B | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Chidester Irene B | $72,150 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,226 | $75,931 | $25,462 | $50,469 |
| 2024 | $1,226 | $74,443 | $24,963 | $49,480 |
| 2023 | $1,208 | $72,984 | $24,474 | $48,510 |
| 2022 | $1,161 | $71,554 | $23,995 | $47,559 |
| 2021 | $1,142 | $70,152 | $23,525 | $46,627 |
| 2019 | $1,114 | $68,073 | $22,828 | $45,245 |
| 2018 | $1,042 | $66,739 | $22,381 | $44,358 |
| 2017 | $5,814 | $467,199 | $279,841 | $187,358 |
| 2016 | $985 | $64,150 | $21,513 | $42,637 |
| 2015 | $974 | $63,187 | $21,190 | $41,997 |
| 2014 | $987 | $61,950 | $20,775 | $41,175 |
Source: Public Records
Map