1679 Myrtle Ave Eureka, CA 95501
Myrtletown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $979,617
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,100
Sq Ft
$891/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1679 Myrtle Ave, Eureka, CA 95501 and is currently estimated at $979,617, approximately $890 per square foot. 1679 Myrtle Ave is a home located in Humboldt County with nearby schools including Lafayette Elementary School, Catherine L. Zane Middle School, and Eureka Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2020
Sold by
Heer Balwinder Singh and Kaur Nachhattar
Bought by
United Gas Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2006
Sold by
Heer Balwinder Singh
Bought by
Heer Balwinder Singh and Kaur Nachattar
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2005
Sold by
Bay Area/Diablo Petroleum Co
Bought by
Heer Balwinder Singh
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$448,500
Interest Rate
9.62%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 30, 2000
Sold by
P D Q Oil Inc
Bought by
Bay Area/Diablo Petroleum Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2000
Sold by
P D Q Oil Inc
Bought by
Bay Area/Diablo Petroleum Co
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Gas Inc | $750,000 | None Available | |
| Heer Balwinder Singh | -- | None Available | |
| Heer Balwinder Singh | $690,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Heer Balwinder Singh | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Bay Area/Diablo Petroleum Co | $170,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Bay Area/Diablo Petroleum Co | $300,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Heer Balwinder Singh | $448,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,795 | $820,230 | $317,155 | $503,075 |
| 2024 | $8,795 | $804,148 | $310,937 | $493,211 |
| 2023 | $8,533 | $788,382 | $304,841 | $483,541 |
| 2022 | $8,850 | $772,924 | $298,864 | $474,060 |
| 2021 | $8,301 | $757,769 | $293,004 | $464,765 |
| 2020 | $8,488 | $773,123 | $306,138 | $466,985 |
| 2019 | $8,231 | $749,769 | $300,136 | $449,633 |
| 2018 | $7,986 | $723,437 | $294,251 | $429,186 |
| 2017 | $7,994 | $713,604 | $288,482 | $425,122 |
| 2016 | $8,144 | $712,974 | $282,826 | $430,148 |
| 2015 | $8,221 | $715,351 | $278,578 | $436,773 |
| 2014 | $7,863 | $716,650 | $273,122 | $443,528 |
Source: Public Records
Map