NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Bear Hill Rd Windham, NH 03087

Estimated Value: $1,048,449 - $1,406,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,108 Sq Ft
$390/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 22, 2018

Last sale price $730,000 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,780 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2018

SWEEPING PANORAMIC VIEWS | RARE OFFERING in one of Windham's most sought after neighborhoods - BEAR HILL! Experience the understated elegance which abounds throughout. This Cape-style home features an elegant blend of traditional and contemporary living at its finest. The first floor offers a unique open concept floor plan with a stunning family room which serves as the hub of the home with soaring ceilings, hickory flooring, wood burning fireplace and french doors that lead you to a beautiful four season room overlooking a private oasis ideal for relaxing and entertaining complete with koi pond, waterfall and flagstone patio. A recently updated gourmet eat-in kitchen with granite counters, center island, stainless steel appliances and decorative backsplash will delight the chef in the house. A gracious first floor master suite with gorgeous spa-like bath serves as a private retreat. Lastly, a warm and inviting formal dining room with custom millwork and a first floor office complete the main living area. The second floor offers three additional spacious bedrooms, bath and a loft area which is perfect for a study or sitting room. As an added bonus, a 26x34 three car garage with game room above is available for all your family fun! This home will surely exceed your expectations! TRULY UNIQUE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shannon DiPietro

DiPietro Group Real Estate License #049965 Listed on: 04/09/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Laurice O Connell

LAER Realty Partners/Chelmsford License #057281

LAER Realty Partners/Chelmsford

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,109

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 1.88 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped
  • Lot Sloped Up
  • Irrigation
  • Wooded Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • 200+ Amp Service

• Exclusions: Car lift in garage
  • Legal Lot and Block 138 / E

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,109

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

1.88 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Cape
  • Directions: 93 to Exit 3. West on Rt 111 to left on Lowell Road, Right on Westchester, Left on Bear Hill.
  • Assessment Year: 2016
  • Construction: Existing
  • Items Excluded: Car lift in garage
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 234.88
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1999
  • List Agent: 7521
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher - Energy Star, Dryer, Refrigerator-Energy Star, Washer - Energy Star, Stove - Gas
  • Equipment: CO Detector, Irrigation System, Radon Mitigation, Smoke Detectr-HrdWrdw/Bat
  • Features Accessibility: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Bathroom w/Step-in Shower, Bathroom w/Tub, 1st Floor Laundry
  • Features Interior: Fireplace - Wood, Home Theatre Wiring, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Skylight, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-in Closet, Window Treatment, Laundry - 1st Floor
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Carpet
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 3108
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 5123
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 3108
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 2015

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Insulation-FiberglassBlwn, Wood Frame
  • Driveway: Paved
  • Exterior: Cedar, Clapboard
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Road Frontage: Yes
  • Roads: Paved, Public
  • Roof: Shingle - Architectural
  • Features Exterior: Fence - Partial, Garden Space, Patio, Window Screens, Windows - Double Pane
  • Water Body Type: Pond

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 5
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Electric: 200 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)
  • Sewer: 1500+ Gallon, Concrete, Leach Field - At Grade, Septic Design Available
  • Water: Drilled Well, Private, Purifier/Soft
  • Water Heater: Gas - LP/Bottle, Included, Owned
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Heating: Forced Air, Multi Zone
  • Cooling: Central AC, Multi Zone

Schools

  • Elementary School: Golden Brook Elementary School
  • High School: Windham High School

Lot Info

  • Map: 20
  • Lot: 138
  • Lot Sq Ft: 81893
  • Lot Acres: 1.88
  • Lot Description: Landscaped, Pond, Sloping, Waterfall, Wooded
  • Surveyed: Unknown
  • Zoning: RES
  • Deed Book: 5050
  • Deed Page: 2283
  • Deed Recorded Type: Warranty

Tax Info

  • Tax Gross Amount: 11109
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • School District: Windham
  • School Middle Jr: Windham Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2018
Closed on
May 22, 2018
Sold by
Muller James A and Muller Pamela S
Bought by
Leah Dearborf Alexander and Leah Dearbdorff
Seller's Agent
Shannon DiPietro
DiPietro Group Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Laurice O Connell
LAER Realty Partners/Chelmsford
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
$31,000
4.43%
Current Estimated Value
$1,211,362

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$481,362
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.56%
Original Mortgage
$530,000
Outstanding Balance
$449,406
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$761,956

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2009
Sold by
Wendy A Keller Ret
Bought by
Muller James A and Muller Pamela S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$338,450
Interest Rate
5.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leah Dearborf Alexander $730,000 --
Muller James A $483,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Leah Dearborf Alexander $530,000
Previous Owner Muller James A $338,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/22/2018 05/22/18 Sold $730,000 +4.4% $235 / Sq Ft
04/19/2018 04/19/18 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2018 04/09/18 For Sale $699,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,755 $1,113,400 $354,000 $759,400
2024 $15,173 $670,200 $199,900 $470,300
2023 $14,342 $670,200 $199,900 $470,300
2022 $13,243 $670,200 $199,900 $470,300
2021 $12,479 $670,200 $199,900 $470,300
2020 $12,821 $670,200 $199,900 $470,300
2019 $12,310 $545,900 $183,300 $362,600
2018 $11,857 $509,100 $183,300 $325,800
2017 $10,284 $509,100 $183,300 $325,800
2016 $11,109 $509,100 $183,300 $325,800
2015 $11,058 $509,100 $183,300 $325,800
2014 $10,934 $455,600 $194,000 $261,600
2013 $10,618 $449,900 $194,000 $255,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4685067

PrimeMLS

APN: WNDM-000020-E000000-000138

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.