NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Brooklyn St Akron, NY 14001

Estimated Value: $210,806 - $321,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,248 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 17, 2015

Last sale price $125,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 114% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,059 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Akron Middle School Rated A-
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of February 2015

Welcome to your new home! Situated on a quite, tree lined, neighborhood street. Beautifully maintained, clean, freshly painted house. Many new updates in the last couple of years. Yard nicely landscaped, and ready for a new owner! Easy to show, call for an appt. today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheyanne Seelau

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #40SE1179252 Listed on: 11/02/2014

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,961

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 16,553 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 82x198

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shake Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 145601-047-140-0002-007-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,961

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: TONAWANDA RESERVATION
  • Directions: Route 5 to Buell ST (Route 93) to Brooklyn St.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Solid Surface Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.38
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 145601-047-140-0002-007-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 82X198
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2961.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Akron Primary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 2, 2014
Closed on
Feb 16, 2015
Sold by
Stewart Christopher C and Stewart Marjorie A
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.77%
Current Estimated Value
$266,952

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$141,952
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2014
Sold by
Stewart Christopher C and Stewart Becky
Bought by
Stewart Christopher C and Stewart Marjorie A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 22, 1999
Sold by
Daddario Frank A
Bought by
Stewart Christopher C and Stewart Becky

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$69,500
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dryden Amanda $125,000 None Available
Stewart Christopher C -- None Available
Stewart Christopher C $87,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Stewart Christopher C $69,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/17/2015 02/17/15 Sold $125,000 -3.8% $100 / Sq Ft
11/05/2014 11/05/14 Pending -- -- --
11/02/2014 11/02/14 For Sale $129,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,636 $160,000 $21,800 $138,200
2024 $7,636 $160,000 $21,800 $138,200
2023 $3,038 $160,000 $21,800 $138,200
2022 $2,798 $132,600 $19,500 $113,100
2021 $2,941 $132,600 $19,500 $113,100
2020 $2,875 $132,600 $19,500 $113,100
2019 $2,533 $103,400 $19,500 $83,900
2018 $2,711 $103,400 $19,500 $83,900
2017 $702 $103,400 $19,500 $83,900
2016 $2,540 $103,400 $19,500 $83,900
2015 -- $103,400 $19,500 $83,900
2014 -- $103,400 $19,500 $83,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B464040

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 145601-047-140-0002-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.