Seller's Agent in 2014
Craig Della Penna
The Murphys REALTORS®, Inc.
(413) 584-5521
15 in this area
87 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,022,000 - $1,206,000
Nestled on a quiet dead end street in the very desirable South Street neighborhood with a view of the Mt Holyoke Summit House, this early 20th century dignified, colonial-style home has been totally re-envisioned for life in the 21st century. The newly renovated kitchen is a unique blend of mid-century modern and exquisite contemporary style that is paired w an open concept dining and living rooms that'll inspire you to entertain more. A two car attached garage with a well thought out mud-room/laundry center in a newly built addition by one of the city's top renovation firms, that also includes a first floor bedroom and bath. Totally finished with high-end touches and details on four levels, this house also has a newly installed 6.4 KW solar array that has lowered the electric costs to be a negligible factor. 5 beds, 2 full baths, a screened-in porch overlooking the private backyard. Very close to the walking trails in the Meadows and walking distance to downtown Northampton.
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1914
Lot Details
0.29 Acres
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnhart Clara E | -- | -- | |
| Barnhart Clara | $740,000 | -- | |
| Barnhart Clara | $740,000 | -- | |
| Marotta Michael | $630,000 | -- | |
| Marotta Michael | $630,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Barnhart Clara | $592,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marotta Michael | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Marotta Michael | $20,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/17/2014 06/17/14 | Sold | $740,000 | 0.0% | $244 / Sq Ft |
| 05/19/2014 05/19/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/02/2014 05/02/14 | Off Market | $740,000 | -- | -- |
| 05/02/2014 05/02/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/02/2014 05/02/14 | For Sale | $759,000 | -- | $250 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,295 | $1,169,800 | $245,700 | $924,100 |
| 2024 | $14,602 | $961,300 | $223,500 | $737,800 |
| 2023 | $13,927 | $879,200 | $203,200 | $676,000 |
| 2022 | $13,543 | $757,000 | $190,000 | $567,000 |
| 2021 | $13,241 | $762,300 | $181,000 | $581,300 |
| 2020 | $12,153 | $723,400 | $181,000 | $542,400 |
| 2019 | $12,175 | $700,900 | $181,000 | $519,900 |
| 2018 | $11,846 | $695,200 | $181,000 | $514,200 |
| 2017 | $11,603 | $695,200 | $181,000 | $514,200 |
| 2016 | $11,234 | $695,200 | $181,000 | $514,200 |
| 2015 | $10,799 | $683,500 | $161,000 | $522,500 |
| 2014 | $7,263 | $471,900 | $156,500 | $315,400 |
Seller's Agent in 2014
Craig Della Penna
The Murphys REALTORS®, Inc.
(413) 584-5521
15 in this area
87 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2014
Julie Held
Delap Real Estate LLC
(413) 575-2374
49 in this area
156 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 71673876
APN: NHAM-000038B-000171-000001
Ask me questions while you tour the home.