1701 Madera St Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,442,000 - $1,909,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,757
Sq Ft
$1,001/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1701 Madera St, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,759,480, approximately $1,001 per square foot. 1701 Madera St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2020
Sold by
Steadman Lee
Bought by
Steadman Lee H and Lee H Steadman Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2013
Sold by
Steadman Lee and Frye Kirk
Bought by
Steadman Lee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 1997
Sold by
Reinhardt John W and Reinhardt Kathleen M
Bought by
Steadman Lee and Frye Kirk
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steadman Lee H | -- | None Available | |
| Steadman Lee | -- | None Available | |
| Steadman Lee | $333,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,772 | $524,690 | $159,507 | $372,183 |
| 2024 | $10,772 | $514,267 | $156,380 | $364,887 |
| 2023 | $10,465 | $511,047 | $153,314 | $357,733 |
| 2022 | $10,163 | $494,027 | $150,308 | $350,719 |
| 2021 | $10,152 | $484,204 | $147,361 | $343,843 |
| 2020 | $9,511 | $486,170 | $145,851 | $340,319 |
| 2019 | $9,022 | $476,638 | $142,991 | $333,647 |
| 2018 | $8,828 | $467,294 | $140,188 | $327,106 |
| 2017 | $8,506 | $458,134 | $137,440 | $320,694 |
| 2016 | $8,140 | $449,153 | $134,746 | $314,407 |
| 2015 | $8,009 | $442,407 | $132,722 | $309,685 |
| 2014 | $7,858 | $433,741 | $130,122 | $303,619 |
Source: Public Records
Map