1703 Briarfield Rd Hampton, VA 23669
Briarfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $369,023 - $397,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,230
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1703 Briarfield Rd, Hampton, VA 23669 and is currently estimated at $378,506, approximately $169 per square foot. 1703 Briarfield Rd is a home located in Hampton City with nearby schools including Aberdeen Elementary School, C. Alton Lindsay Middle School, and Hampton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2021
Sold by
Lyle Toure M and Lyle Natasha A
Bought by
Moore Melvin M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$272,978
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$105,528
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2019
Sold by
Lyle Toure M and Lyle Natasha A
Bought by
Lyle Toure M and Lyle Natasha A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$243,310
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2016
Sold by
Lyle Toure M
Bought by
Lyle Toure M and Graham Natasha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$241,200
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2016
Sold by
Bishop Jeffrey L and Bishop Maria Magdalena
Bought by
Lyle Toure M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$232,425
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2007
Sold by
Town Park Dev L L C
Bought by
Bishop Jeffrey L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$283,900
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Melvin M | $300,000 | Landmark Title | |
| Lyle Toure M | -- | None Available | |
| Lyle Toure M | -- | None Available | |
| Lyle Toure M | $225,000 | Titlequest | |
| Bishop Jeffrey L | $277,960 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Moore Melvin M | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lyle Toure M | $243,310 | |
| Previous Owner | Lyle Toure M | $241,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Lyle Toure M | $232,425 | |
| Previous Owner | Bishop Jeffrey L | $283,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,029 | $339,900 | $73,500 | $266,400 |
| 2024 | $3,741 | $325,300 | $73,500 | $251,800 |
| 2023 | $3,704 | $319,300 | $73,500 | $245,800 |
| 2022 | $3,457 | $293,000 | $61,200 | $231,800 |
| 2021 | $3,444 | $267,300 | $61,200 | $206,100 |
| 2020 | $3,007 | $242,500 | $61,200 | $181,300 |
| 2019 | $2,957 | $238,500 | $61,200 | $177,300 |
| 2018 | $3,040 | $239,200 | $61,200 | $178,000 |
| 2017 | $3,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,060 | $239,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,015 | $239,200 | $61,200 | $178,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map