1707 Marin Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,280,000 - $2,013,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,879
Sq Ft
$891/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1707 Marin Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,674,562, approximately $891 per square foot. 1707 Marin Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2014
Sold by
Viviano Mary C and Flynn Michael S
Bought by
The Michael S & Mary Lavery Flynn Revoca
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2009
Sold by
Flynn Mary L and Flynn Michael S
Bought by
Flynn Mary L and Flynn Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$319,000
Outstanding Balance
$200,791
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,473,771
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2004
Sold by
Clayborn John M and Clayborn Sandra S
Bought by
Flynn Michael S and Viviano Mary C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,700
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Michael S & Mary Lavery Flynn Revoca | -- | None Available | |
| Flynn Mary L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Flynn Michael S | $755,000 | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Flynn Mary L | $319,000 | |
| Closed | Flynn Michael S | $333,700 | |
| Closed | Flynn Michael S | $333,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,501 | $1,045,303 | $315,691 | $736,612 |
| 2024 | $16,501 | $1,024,677 | $309,503 | $722,174 |
| 2023 | $16,100 | $1,011,450 | $303,435 | $708,015 |
| 2022 | $15,752 | $984,624 | $297,487 | $694,137 |
| 2021 | $15,791 | $965,182 | $291,654 | $680,528 |
| 2020 | $15,179 | $962,217 | $288,665 | $673,552 |
| 2019 | $14,428 | $943,357 | $283,007 | $660,350 |
| 2018 | $14,176 | $924,867 | $277,460 | $647,407 |
| 2017 | $13,688 | $906,738 | $272,021 | $634,717 |
| 2016 | $13,260 | $888,967 | $266,690 | $622,277 |
| 2015 | $13,077 | $875,618 | $262,685 | $612,933 |
| 2014 | $12,929 | $858,471 | $257,541 | $600,930 |
Source: Public Records
Map