NOT LISTED FOR SALE

171 Madison St Cortland, NY 13045

Estimated Value: $123,000 - $168,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,300 Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2017

Last sale price $103,000 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,117 / mo

26 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • High Speed Internet

About This Home

As of October 2017

Welcome to this 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom, 2 story home with many updates. Perfect for entertaining with the brick patio that leads to the beautiful fenced in yard. New windows and vinyl siding make this home maintenance free. Easy commute to Syracuse or Ithaca, this home won't last long...make your appointment to see it before it's gone!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adele Fetterly

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty License #10301217748 Listed on: 06/05/2017

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Heritage Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Jamie Yaman

Listing by Yaman Real Estate License #10491206200

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,467

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 5,523 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x110
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,300 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Electric Cooktop

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Assessor Parcel Number 110200-086-047-0003-010-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,467

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

5,523 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: State Route 281 to Madison St, home is on your right
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers, Fuses
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1268
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cortland

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 110200-086-047-0003-010-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X110
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5523.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4467.0
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2025
Sold by
Petrucco Richard R and Langan Sonya M
Bought by
Rumph Konrad and Uhlinger Meaghan
Current Estimated Value
$147,271

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$118,813
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,458

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2022
Sold by
Brown Joseph G
Bought by
Griswold Kelli

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
3.89%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rumph Konrad $130,000 Stewart Title
Griswold Kelli $240,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rumph Konrad $120,000
Previous Owner Griswold Kelli $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/07/2017 10/07/17 Sold $103,000 -1.8% $79 / Sq Ft
07/01/2017 07/01/17 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2017 06/19/17 Price Changed $104,900 -2.8% $81 / Sq Ft
06/05/2017 06/05/17 For Sale $107,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,955 $140,000 $12,900 $127,100
2024 $5,318 $140,000 $12,900 $127,100
2023 $4,394 $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2022 $4,598 $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2021 $4,633 $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2020 $3,166 $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2019 $3,108 $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2018 $3,931 $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2017 $3,931 $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2016 $3,931 $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2015 -- $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
2014 -- $89,900 $9,000 $80,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1052805

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 110200-086-047-0003-010-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.