1742 Solano Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Northbrae NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,553,602
Studio
1
Bath
5,562
Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1742 Solano Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,553,602, approximately $279 per square foot. 1742 Solano Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Ruth Acty Elementary, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 23, 2002
Sold by
Tabatabaee Hashem K
Bought by
Tabatabaee Hashem and Hashem Tabatabaee Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,400,000
Outstanding Balance
$588,855
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$964,747
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 1999
Sold by
Tabatabaee Hashem K and Tabatabaee Hashim K
Bought by
Tabatabaee Hashem K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1999
Sold by
Tabatabaee Hashim K
Bought by
Tabatabaee Hashem and Hashem Tabatabaee Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,000
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 1999
Sold by
Tabatabaee Soraya
Bought by
Tabatabaee Hashem K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 1999
Sold by
Ameigh Arlene D and Fleener Gail Patricia
Bought by
Tabatabaee Hashem K and Tabatabaee Soraya
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
Tabatabaee Soraya
Bought by
Tabatabaee Hashem
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 1994
Sold by
Tabatabaee Ahmad and Tabatabaee Hashim
Bought by
Tabatabaee Hashim K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tabatabaee Hashem | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Tabatabaee Hashem K | -- | American Title Co | |
| Tabatabaee Hashem | -- | -- | |
| Tabatabaee Hashem K | -- | First American Title | |
| Tabatabaee Hashem K | $336,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Tabatabaee Hashem | -- | -- | |
| Tabatabaee Hashim K | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tabatabaee Hashem | $1,400,000 | |
| Closed | Tabatabaee Hashem K | $330,000 | |
| Closed | Tabatabaee Hashem K | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,609 | $1,130,833 | $346,840 | $783,993 |
| 2024 | $29,609 | $1,108,660 | $340,039 | $768,621 |
| 2023 | $28,873 | $1,086,923 | $333,372 | $753,551 |
| 2022 | $28,059 | $1,065,614 | $326,836 | $738,778 |
| 2021 | $27,877 | $1,044,723 | $320,428 | $724,295 |
| 2020 | $25,675 | $1,034,016 | $317,144 | $716,872 |
| 2019 | $24,263 | $1,013,746 | $310,927 | $702,819 |
| 2018 | $23,670 | $993,873 | $304,832 | $689,041 |
| 2017 | $22,600 | $974,387 | $298,855 | $675,532 |
| 2016 | $22,691 | $955,282 | $292,995 | $662,287 |
| 2015 | $22,292 | $940,936 | $288,595 | $652,341 |
| 2014 | $24,296 | $922,509 | $282,943 | $639,566 |
Source: Public Records
Map